Dasyurus geoffroii geoffroii Gould, 1841:151
Eastern chuditch, Eastern quoll, Eastern native cat, Eastern atyelpe, Geoffroy's native cat, Black-tailed native cat (Wood Jones, 1923:93)
Taxonomy & Nomenclature
Synonym/s: Dasyurus geoffroyi geoffroyi Gould, 1841
The taxonomic validity of D. g. fortis has been called into question (Jackson & Groves, 2015:54), on both genetic (Firestone, 1999) and morphometrical (Serena et al. 1991) grounds. If all individuals of D. geoffroii are found to belong to the same subspecies (i.e. monotypy) then the nominate subspecies should be considered as rediscovered.
Extinct or rediscovered
Last record: after 1888
IUCN status: Extinct
Not to be confused with the other taxa in the genus which is also referred to as the Eastern quoll (Dasyurus viverrinus), and which has disappeared from the mainland but survives on Tasmania, south of the Australian Mainland. Persistent reports of both of these taxa in the eastern states (Victoria, Queensland, New South Wales) suggest that they may still exist (Morris et al., 2008). A record from the early 1970's was made (McEvoy & Kirkpatrick, 1971), but is of unknown veracity.
New South Wales & Queensland, Australia
Biology & Ecology
Holotype: BMNH 41.1213 (skin & skull) (Mahoney & Ride, 1988:20)
Type locality: "Liverpool Plains, N.S.W." (Mahoney & Ride, 1988:20)
Original scientific description:
Gould, John. (1841). Observations on Dasyurus maugei and D. viverrinus of Geoffroy, and description of a new species. Proc. Zool. Soc. London 1840: 151.
Iredale, Tom and Troughton, Ellis Le Geyt. (1934). A check-list of the mammals recorded from Australia. Mem. Aust. Mus. 6: i-xii, 1-122.
Firestone, K. B. (1999). The application of molecular genetics to the conservation management of quolls, Dasyurus species (Dasyuridae: Marsupialia). Ph.D. Thesis. PhD Thesis, University of New South Wales.
Frith, H. J. (1979). Wildlife Conservation, revised edition. Angus & Robertson. xiv + 416 pp. [p. 295, p. 340 (taxon account)]
Jackson, Stephen and Groves, Colin. (2015). Taxonomy of Australian Mammals. Clayton South, Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 529 pp.
Krefft, Gerard. (1864). Catalogue of Mammalia in the Collection of the Australian Museum. Sydney: Australian Museum.
Mahoney, J. A. and Ride, W. D. L. (1988). Dasyuridae, pp. 14-33. In: Walton, D. W. (ed.). Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Volume 5. Mammalia. Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service. x + 273 pp. [p. 19-20]
McEvoy, J. S. and Kirkpatrick, T. H. (1971). Mammals and birds of Booringa Shire, Queensland. Q'ld. J. Agric. & Anim. Sci. 28: 167-178.
Morris, K., Burbidge, A. and Hamilton, S. (2008). Dasyurus geoffroii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6294A12599937. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T6294A12599937.en. Downloaded on 12 August 2018.
Ride, W. D. L. (1970). A Guide to the Native Mammals of Australia. Melbourne: Oxford University Press. xiv + 249 pp.
Sclater, P. L. (1893). List of the dates of receipt from the Printers of the sheets of the Society's "Proceedings" from 1831 to 1859 inclusive. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. 1893: 436-440 . [establishes publication date of (Gould, 1841)]
Serena, M. and Soderquist, T. R. (1995). Western Quoll, Dasyurus geoffroii, pp. 62-64. In: Strahan, Ronald (ed.). The Mammals of Australia. Chatswood, N.S.W.: Reed Books. 756 pp.
Serena, M., Soderquist, T. R.and Morris, K. D. (1991). Western Australian Wildlife Management Program No 7: The Chuditch. Como, Western Australia: Department of Conservation and Land Management.
Thomas, Oldfield. (1888). Catalogue of the Marsupialia and Monotremata in the collection of the British Museum, London.
Troughton, E. (1973). Furred Animals of Australia. Brisbane: Angus and Robertson. [relevant citation?]
Wood Jones, Frederic. (1923). The Mammals of South Australia. Part I. The Monotremes and the Carnivorous Marsupials (The Ornithodelphia and didactylous Didelphia). Adelaide: Government Printer. 131 pp. [5 April 1923] [p. 93-94]