Scientific Name
Eleutherodactylus jasperi
Species Authority
Drewry and Jones, 1976
Synonym/s
Common Name
Golden coqui (frog)
Locality
Puerto Rico
Last Record
1981 (Suckling et al. 2004)
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/7142/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Drewry, G. E. and Jones, K. (1976). A new ovoviviparous frog, Eleutherodactylus jasperi (Amphibia, Anura, Leptodactylidae) from Puerto Rico. Journal of Herpetology 10: 161-165.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Ariadne Angulo. (2010). Eleutherodactylus jasperi. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 16 February 2013.

Schwartz, A., and R.W. Henderson. 1988. West Indian amphibians and reptiles: a check-list. Milwaukee Pub. Mus., Contrib. Biological Geology No. 74:1-264.

Suckling, Kieran, Slack, Rhiwena and Nowicki, Brian. (2004). [url=https://xxx.biologicaldiversity.org/publications/papers/ExtinctAndESA.pdf]Extinct and the Endangered Species Act[/url]. Centre For Biological Diversity. 63 pp.
Acknowledgements