enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Atopophrynus syntomopus
Species Authority
Lynch & Ruíz-Carranza, 1982
Synonym/s
Common Name
Sonson frog
Locality
Antioquia, Colombia
Last Record
Before 1982
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/56326/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10320/atopophrynus-syntomopus-sonson-frog
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Only known from three specimens, the holotype plus two paratopotypes (Myers & Ford, 1986; Castro & Lynch, 2004).

Paratopotypes:

AMNH 122260 [ex ICN 8612]
ICN 8613
Notes
This species is almost certainly extinct, at least at the type and thus far only known location, since "at least a dozen surveys of the type locality" have failed to rediscover this species (Castro & Lynch, 2004). The only hope of rediscovery now seems to be finding a relictual population outside of the type locality.
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Lynch, J. D. and Ruiz-Carranza, P. M. (1982). [url=https://biostor.org/reference/82644]A new genus and species of poison-dart frog (Amphibia: Dendrobatidae) from the Andes of northern Colombia[/url]. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 1982: 557-562.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Fernando Castro and John Lynch. (2004). Atopophrynus syntomopus. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.1. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 22 October 2011.

Myers, C. W. and Ford, L. S. (1986). [url=https://digitallibrary.amnh.org/dspace/bitstream/handle/2246/3578/v2/dspace/ingest/pdfSource/nov/N2843.pdf?sequence=1]On Atopophrynus a recently described frog wrongly assigned to the Dendrobatidae[/url]. American Museum Novitates, no. 2843, 15 pp.
Acknowledgements