enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Atelopus sorianoi
Species Authority
La Marca, 1983
Synonym/s
Common Name
Scarlet Harlequin Toad

Cloud forest stubfoot toad
Locality
the Paramito de San Francisco, near Guaraque, Mérida, Cordillera de Mérida, Venezuela (La Marca et al. 2010)
Last Record
1990
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/54554/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

La Marca, E. (1983). A new frog of the genus Atelopus (Anura: Bufonidae) from a Venezuelan cloud forest. Milwaukee Public Museum Contributions in Biology and Geology [volume?]: 1-12.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Barrio-Amorós, César L. et al. (2019). Catalogue of the amphibians of Venezuela: Illustrated and annotated species list, distribution, and conservation. Amphibian & Reptile Conservation 13(1) [Special Section]: 1-198 (e180).

La Marca, E. (2015). Sapito anaranjado de San Francisco, Atelopus sorianoi . En: J.P. Rodríguez, A. García-Rawlins y F. Rojas-Suárez (eds.) Libro Rojo de la Fauna Venezolana. Cuarta edición. Provita y Fundación Empresas Polar, Caracas, Venezuela. Recuperado de: animalesamenazados.provita.org.ve/content/sapito-anaranjado-de-san-francisco Mié, 12/10/2016 - 06:32

La Marca, E. y Lötters, S. (1997). Monitoring of declines in Venezuelan Atelopus (Amphibia: Anura: Bufonidae). Páginas: 207-213. En: La Marca, E. y Lötters, S. (Eds.). Herpetologia Bonnensis. Societas Europeae Herpetologicae. Bonn, Alemania.

Enrique La Marca, Argelia Rodríguez, Juan Elías García-Pérez. (2010). Atelopus sorianoi. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 10 February 2013.

La Marca, E. y Soriano, P. (2005). Sapito anaranjado de San Francisco, Atelopus sorianoi. Página: 112. En: Rueda Almonacid, J. V., Rodríguez Mahecha, J. V., La Marca, E., Lötters, S., Kahn, T. y Angulo, A. (Eds.). Ranas Arlequines. Series Libretas de Campo Nº 5. Conservación Internacional. Bogotá, Colombia.
Acknowledgements