Scientific Name
Atelopus planispina
Species Authority
Jiménez de la Espada, 1875
Synonym/s
Common Name
Green-spotted stubfoot toad
Locality
Ecuador
Last Record
July 1985
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/54543/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10256/atelopus-planispina-flat-spined-stubfoot
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Jiménez de la Espada, M. (1875). Vertebrados del viaje al Pacífico verificado de 1862 a 1865 por una comisión de naturalistas enviada por el gobierno Español. Batracios, A. Miguel Ginesta, Madrid.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, Martín R. Bustamante, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Stefan Lötters, Enrique La Marca. (2004). Atelopus planispina. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 10 February 2013.
Acknowledgements