Scientific Name
Ameerega ingeri
Species Authority
Cochran & Goin, 1970:16
Synonym/s
Dendrobates ingeri Cochran and Goin, 1970:16 (original combination); Epipedobates ingeri Cochran & Goin, 1970:16; Phyllobates ingeri Cochran & Goin, 1970:16
Common Name
Inger's poison frog, Niceforo's poison frog, Brother Niceforo's poison-arrow frog
Locality
Eastern Andes (eastern slope), in both Caquetá (southwestern) & Putumayo (northern), Colombia (southeastern)
Last Record
1970 or before
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/55224/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
[b]Holotype:[/b] USNM 146846

[b]Type locality:[/b] "Aserrío, near Río Pescado, Caquetá, Colombia"


Notes
Only known from the holotype collected in 1970 or before.
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Cochran, D. M., and Goin, C. J. (1970). Frogs of Colombia. Bulletin of the United States National Museum 288: 1-655.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Andrés Acosta-Galvis, Jose Vicente Rueda. (2004). Ameerega ingeri. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 16 February 2013.

Bauer, L. 1988. Pijlgifkissers en verwanten: de familie Dendrobatidae. Het Paludarium. Netherlands November: 1–6.

Frost, D. R., T. Grant, J. Faivovich, R. H. Bain, A. Haas, C. F. B. Haddad, R. O. de Sá, A. Channing, M. Wilkinson, S. C. Donnellan, C. J. Raxworthy, J. A. Campbell, B. L. Blotto, P. E. Moler, R. C. Drewes, R. A. Nussbaum, J. D. Lynch, and D. M. Green. 2006. The amphibian tree of life. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 297: 1–370 [Available for anonymous download at https://digitallibrary.amnh.org/dspace/handle/2246/5781]

Grant, T., D. R. Frost, J. P. Caldwell, R. Gagliardo, C. F. B. Haddad, P. J. R. Kok, D. B. Means, B. P. Noonan, W. E. Schargel, and W. C. Wheeler. 2006. Phylogenetic systematics of dart-poison frogs and their relatives (Amphibia: Athesphatanura: Dendrobatidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 299: 1–262 [available for anonymous download at https://digitallibrary.amnh.org/dspace/handle/2246/5803]

Myers, C. W. 1987. New generic names from some neotropical poison frogs (Dendrobatidae). Papeis Avulsos de Zoologia. São Paulo 36: 301–306.

Myers, C. W., J. W. Daly, and B. Malkin. 1978. A dangerously toxic new frog (Phyllobates) used by Emberá Indians of western Colombia, with discussion of blowgun fabrication and dart poisoning. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 161: 307–366.

Silverstone, P. A. 1975. A revision of the poison-arrow frogs of the genus Dendrobates Wagler. Science Bulletin. Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County 21: 1–55.
Acknowledgements
https://research.amnh.org/vz/herpetology/amphibia/index.php//Amphibia/Anura/Dendrobatidae/Colostethinae/Ameerega/Ameerega-ingeri
Save your changes