Pteropus pilosus Andersen, 1908:369
Large Palau flying(-)fox, Large Pelew flying(-)fox, Belau fruit bat
Taxonomy & Nomenclature
Last record: 1874 or before
IUCN RedList status: Extinct
The reasons for the decline and extinction of this species are not understood, but it is likely that hunting by the natives contributed. Several surveys of the island fauna failed to locate this species in the 20th century (Mickelburgh et. al. 1992).
Palau Islands (=Pelew Islands = Belau), Caroline Islands, Micronesia
Only known from two specimens collected in 1874 or prior (Bonaccorso et. al. 2008), and now in the British Museum of Natural History (Mickleburgh et. al. 1992).
Original scientific description:
Andersen, K. (1908). Twenty new forms of Pteropus. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, London (8) 2: 361-370.
Andersen, K. (1912). Catalogue of the Chiroptera in the collections of the British Museum. Vol. 1. Megachiroptera. London: British Museum.
Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K. & Allison, A. (2008). Pteropus pilosus. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.1. (http://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 19 October 2011.
Coultas, W.F., 1931. Whitney South Seas Expedition journals, Vol. W. Journal and letters, Vol. II, of William F. Coultas, November, 1930 to December, 1931. American Museum of Natural History, New York. Unpublished.
Flannery, Timothy F. (1995). Mammals of the South-west Pacific and Moluccan Islands. Comstock/Cornell, Ithaca, NY, 464 pp. [p. 282]
Mickleburgh, Simon P., Hutson, Anthony M. and Racey, Paul A. (1992). Old World fruit bats. An action plan for their conservation. Gland, Switzerland: IUCN. viii + 252 pp.
Owen, R. P. (1977). Terrestrial vertebrate fauna of the Palau Islands. Conservation Office, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, Koror, Palau. Unpublished report.
Perez, G.S.A., 1968. Notes on Palau fruit bats. J. Mammal. 49: 758.
Wiles, G.J., 1992. Recent trends in the fruit bat trade on Guam. In: Pacific island flying foxes: Proceedings of an international conservation conference (eds. D.E. Wilson and G.L. Graham), pp. 53-60. US Fish and Wildlife Service Biological Report 90(23). US Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, Washington DC. [relevant citation?]
Wiles, G. J. and Conry, P. J. (1990). Terrestrial vertebrates of the Ngerukewid Islands Wildlife Preserve, Palau Islands. Micronesica 23: 41-66.
Wiles, G. J., Engbring, J. and Otobed, D. (1997). Abundance, biology, and human exploitation of bats in the Palau Islands. Journal of Zoology (London) 241: 203-227. [Abstract]
Wilson, D.E. & Reeder, D.M. 2005 Mammal species of the world: a taxonomic and geographic reference. Third edition. Baltimore, MD: John Hopkins University Press.