Pseudophilautus temporalis Günther, 1864:434

 

 

Taxonomy & Nomenclature

Synonym/s: Ixalus temporalis Günther, 1864:434; Philautus temporalis Günther, 1864:434; Rana temporalis Günther, 1864:434

 

Conservation Status

Extinct

Last record: 1864 (IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, 2020)

IUCN RedList status: Extinct

 

Distribution

Sri Lanka

 

Biology & Ecology

 

 

Hypodigm

Types:

BMNH 52.2.19.43
BMNH 52.2.19.44
BMNH 53.7.19.11
BMNH 58.10.15.5
BMNH 58.10.15.6
BMNH 58.10.15.18

 

Media

 

 

References

Original scientific description:

Günther, A. (1864). The Reptiles of British India. London: Robert Hardwicke.

 

Other references:

Ahl, E. (1931). Anura III. Polypedatidae. Das Tierreich. xvi + 477 pp.

Biju, S.D. 2001. A synopsis to the frog fauna of the Western Ghats, India. Occasional Publication 1. ISCB: 1-24.

S.D. Biju, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi. (2004). Pseudophilautus temporalis. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 17 February 2013.

Bossuyt, F. and Dubois, A. 2001. A review of the frog genus Philautus Gistel, 1848 (Amphibia, Anura, Ranidae, Rhacophorinae). Zeylanica 6: 1-112.

Boulenger, G. A. (1890). The fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma. Reptilia and Batrachia. London: Taylor & Francis. xvii + 541 pp.

Dutta, S.K. 1997. Amphibians of India and Sri Lanka. Odyssey Publishing House, Bhubaneswar.

Dutta, Sushil K. and Manamendra-Arachchi, Kelum. (1996). The amphibian fauna of Sri Lanka. Colombo: Wildlife Heritage Trust of Sri Lanka. [pp. 155-159]

Inger, R.F., Shaffer, H.B., Koshy, M. and Bakde, R. 1984. A report on a collection of amphibians and reptiles from the Ponmudi, Kerala, South India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 81(2): 406-427.

IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2020. Pseudophilautus temporalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T58924A156585775. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-3.RLTS.T58924A156585775.en. Downloaded on 27 June 2021.

Kirtisinghe, P. (1957). The Amphibia of Ceylon. Colombo, Ceylon: Self published.

Laurent, R. F. (1943). Contribution a l'osteologie et a la systematique des rhacophorides non africains. Bull. Mus. R. Hist. Nat. Belg., 19(28): 1-16.

Manamendra-Arachchi, K. and Pethiyagoda, R. 2005. The Sri Lankan shrub-frogs of the genus Philautus Laurent, 1943 (Ranidae, Rhacophorinae), with description of 27 new species. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement: 163-303.

https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/19514/pseudophilautus-temporalis

 

<< Back to the Anura (Frogs and Toads) database