enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Neomacounia nitida
Species Authority
(Lindb.) Ireland
Synonym/s
Common Name
Locality
Hastings County, Ontario province, Canada
Last record
1864
IUCN status
[url=http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/39179/0]Extinct[/url]
Vanishing Flora thread
http://vanishingflora.proboards.com/thread/126/neomacounia-nitida
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Ireland, R. R. (1974). [i]Neomacounia[/i], a new genus in the Neckeraceae (Musci) from Canada. Bryologist 77: 453-459.

[b]Species Bibliography[/b]

Bryophyte Specialist Group. 2000. Neomacounia nitida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39179A10167119. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2000.RLTS.T39179A10167119.en. Downloaded on 18 November 2016.

Hallingbäck, T. and Hodgetts, N. (compilers). 2000. Mosses, Liverworts, and Hornworts. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan for Bryophytes. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Acknowledgements