Scientific Name
Gastrotheca lauzuricae
Species Authority
De la Riva, 1992
Synonym/s
Common Name
La Siberia marsupial frog
Locality
Bolivia
Last Record
1989
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/55341/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10298/gastrotheca-lauzuricae-siberia-marsupial-frog
Taxonomic Notes
Considered a junior synonym of [i]Gastrotheca caeruleomaculata[/i] by (Duellman, 2015).
Hypodigm
Only known from the holotype, a female (CET A501).
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

De la Riva, I. (1992). Comentarios sobre el género Gastrotheca (Anura: Hylidae) en Bolivia y descripción de una nueva especie. Revista Espanola de Herpetologia 1992: 15-22.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler. (2004). Gastrotheca lauzuricae. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org>). Downloaded on 16 February 2013.

Duellman, W. E. (2015). Marsupial Frogs: Gastrotheca and Allied Genera. Johns Hopkins University Press. [[url=https://books.google.se/books?id=rDlDCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA300&lpg=PA300&dq=Gastrotheca+lauzuricae&source=bl&ots=i7zITwOTWF&sig=Ms528nXazVA8_XxqNZPkgNHrWgM&hl=sv&sa=X&ved=0CFoQ6AEwC2oVChMI777slZy6yAIVyV0sCh22TAR0#v=onepage&q=Gastrotheca%20lauzuricae&f=false]Relevant page[/url]]
Acknowledgements