Scientific Name
Fejervarya brama
Species Authority
Lesson, 1834
Synonym/s
Rana brama Lesson, 1834 (original combination)
Common Name
Bengal Toad
Locality
Bangladesh and India
Last Record
1834 or before
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/58267/0]Data Deficient[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/19890/fejervarya-brama
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
[b]Holotype:[/b] MNHNP 4899
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Lesson. (1834). [description of [i]Fejervarya brama[/i]]. In Bélanger (ed.), Voy. Indes- Orientales N. Eur. Caucase Georgie Perse, Zool.: 329

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Dubois, A., and A. Ohler. (2000). Systematics of Fejervarya limnocharis (Gravenhorst, 1829) (Amphibia, Anura, Ranidae) and related species. 1. Nomenclatural status and type-specimens of the nominal species Rana limnocharis Gravenhorst, 1829. Alytes. Paris 18: 15-50.

Annemarie Ohler. (2004). Fejervarya brama. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 16 February 2013.

https://www.lostspeciesindia.org/LAI2/wanted.php
Acknowledgements