Scientific Name
Craugastor rayo
Species Authority
Savage and DeWeese, 1979
Synonym/s
Eleutherodactylus rayo Savage and DeWeese, 1979
Common Name
Locality
Costa Rica
Last Record
1980's
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/56902/0]Data Deficient[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10222/eleutherodactylus-rayo
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Savage, J. M. and DeWeese, J. E. (1979). A new species of leptodactylid frog, genus Eleutherodactylus from the Cordillera de Talamanca, Costa Rica. Bulletin Southern California Academy of Sciences 1979: 107-115.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Bolaños, F. (2008). Craugastor rayo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 16 November 2014.

Crawford, A. J. and Smith, E. N. (2005). Cenozoic biogeography and evolution in direct-developing frogs of Central America (Leptodactylidae: Eleutherodactylus) as inferred from a phylogenetic analysis of nuclear and mitochondrial genes. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 25: 536-555.
Acknowledgements