Scientific Name
Craugastor chrysozetetes
Species Authority
McCranie, Savage & Wilson, 1989
Synonym/s
Eleutherodactylus chrysozetetes McCranie, Savage & Wilson, 1989
Common Name
McCranie's robber frog
Locality
Honduras
Last Record
1989 (1994?)
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/56513/0]Extinct[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10232/craugastor-chrysozetetes-mccranies-robber-frog
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

McCranie, J.R., Savage, J.M. and Wilson, L.D. (1989). Description of two new species of the Eleutherodactylus milesi group (Amphibia: Anura: Leptodactylidae) from northern Honduras. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 1989: 483-490.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Gustavo Cruz, Larry David Wilson, Randy McCranie. (2004). Craugastor chrysozetetes. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 14 February 2013.

McCranie, James R. (2017). [url=https://repositories.lib.utexas.edu/bitstream/handle/2152/46972/0909_Craugastor_chysozetetes.pdf?sequence=2][i]Craugastor chrysozetetes[/i][/url], pp. 909.1-909.9. In: Catalogue of American Amphibians and Reptiles.

McCranie, James R. and Wilson, L. D. (2002). The Amphibians of Honduras. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, Ithaca, New York, USA.

Wilson, Larry David and McCranie, James R. (2003). [url=https://www.srcosmos.gr/srcosmos/showpub.aspx?aa=5167]Herpetofaunal Indicator Species as Measures of Environmental Stability in Honduras[/url]. Carribean Journal of Science 39(1): 50-67.

Wilson, Larry David and McCranie, James R. (2004). [url=https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC289144/]The conservation status of the herpetofauna of Honduras[/url]. Amphib Reptile Conserv. 3(1): 6-33.
Acknowledgements