enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Allobates sanmartini
Species Authority
Rivero, Langone & Prigione, 1986:7
Synonym/s
Colostethus sanmartini Rivero, Langone & Prigione, 1986:7
Common Name
San Martin rocket frog
Locality
Venezuela
Last Record
1986 or before
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/55147/0]Data Deficient[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10300/allobates-sanmartini
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Only known from two specimens.

[b]Holotype:[/b] MHNM 540
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Rivero, J.A., Langone, J.A. and Prigioni, C.M. (1986). Anfibios anuros colectados por la expedición del Museo Nacional de Historia Natural de Montevideo al Río Caura, Estado Bolivar, Venezuela; con la descripción de una nueva especie de Colostethus (Dendrobatidae). Comunicaciones Zoologicas del Museo de Historia Natural de Montevideo 1986: 1-15.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Barrio-Amorós, C. L. 2004. Amphibians of Venezuela. Systematic list, distribution and references. Revista de Ecología Latino-Americana. Mérida 9: 1–48.

Grant, T., D. R. Frost, J. P. Caldwell, R. Gagliardo, C. F. B. Haddad, P. J. R. Kok, D. B. Means, B. P. Noonan, W. E. Schargel, and W. C. Wheeler. 2006. Phylogenetic systematics of dart-poison frogs and their relatives (Amphibia: Athesphatanura: Dendrobatidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 299: 1-262.

La Marca, E. 1997 "1996". Ranas del genero Colostethus (Amphibia: Anura: Dendrobatidae) de la Guayana Venezolana con la descripción de siete especies nuevas.. Publicaciones de la Asociación de Amigos de Doñana. Sevilla 9: 1-64.

Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris, Jesús Manzanilla. (2004). Allobates sanmartini. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 13 February 2013.
Acknowledgements