enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Taudactylus acutirostris
Species Authority
Andersson, 1916:8
Synonym/s
Crinia acutirostris Andersson, 1916:8
Common Name
Sharp-snouted day frog, Sharp-snouted torrent frog, Sharp-nosed torrent frog, Tinker frog
Locality
Queensland (including Goold Island), Australia
Last Record
November 1996 (Marshall, 1998)
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/21529/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10290/taudactylus-acutirostris-sharpsnout-torrent-frog
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
[b]Syntypes:[/b] NHRM 1624 (n=2)
Notes
This species is known from mainland Queensland, as well as Goold Island (Ecosure, 2009). It may also have ocurred on Hinchinbrook Island (Ibid.). It is one of numerous species believed extinct after having been rediscovered (last record 1857-rediscovered 1996).
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Andersson, L.G. 1916. Results of Dr. E. Mjöberg's Swedish Scientific Expeditions to Australia 1910-1913. 9. Batrachians from Queensland. Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Academiens Nya Handlingar, Stockholm ns 52: 1-20.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Banks, C. and McCracken, H. (2002). Captive management and pathology of sharp snouted dayfrogs, Taudactylus acutirostris, at Melbourne and Taronga zoos. In: Frogs in the Community. Proceedings of the Brisbane Symposium of the Queensland Frog Society, East Brisbane, Natrass AEO (editor), Brisbane: Queensland Frog Society, pp 94-102.

Czechura, G. V. (1986). Kroombit Tops Torrent Frog Taudactylus pleione with a key to the species of Taudactylus. Queensland Naturalist 27: 68-71.

Dennis, A. (1982). A brief study of the Sharp-snouted Torrent Frog [i]Taudactylus acutirostris[/i]. North Queensland Naturalist 1982: 7-8.

Dennis, A. and Mahony, M. (1984). Experimental translocation of the endangered sharp-snouted day frog Taudactylus acutirostris and observations on the cause of declines among montane riparian frogs. Unpublished report to Wet Tropics Management Authority.

Ecosure. (2009). [url=https://olr.npi.gov.au/biodiversity/invasive/publications/pubs/offshore-islands.pdf]Prioritisation of high conservation status of offshore islands[/url]. Report to the Australian Government Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts. Ecosure, Cairns, Queensland.

Liem, D.S. & Hosmer, W. 1973. Frogs of the genus Taudactylus with descriptions of two new species (Anura: Leptodactylidae). Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 16: 435-457.

Mahony, M. J. (1995). Experimental translocation of the endangered sharp-snorted day frog Taudactylus acutirostris, and observations on the cause of declines among montane stream frogs.The Australian Society of Herpetologist Inc. Newsletter 37:113.

Jean-Marc Hero, Keith McDonald, Michael Cunningham, Ross Alford, Richard Retallick (2004). Taudactylus acutirostris. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.1. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 24 September 2011.

Marshall, C.J. (1998). The reappearance of [i]Taudactylus[/i] (Anura: Myobatrachidae) in north Queensland streams. Pacific Conservation Biology 4(1): 39-41. [[url=https://search.informit.com.au/documentSummary;dn=519823613775284;res=IELHSS]Abstract[/url]]

Northern Queensland Threatened Frogs Recovery Team. (2001). [url=https://www.environment.gov.au/system/files/resources/54a6001e-5520-4cfc-945f-1ab56b162415/files/rainforest-frogs.pdf]Recovery plan for the stream-dwelling rainforest frogs of the Wet Tropics biogeographic region of north-east Queensland 2000–2004[/url]. Report to Environment Australia, Canberra. Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service, Brisbane.

Richards, Stephen J., McDonald, Keith R. and Alford, Ross A. (1993). Declines in populations of Australia's endemic tropical rainforest frogs. Pacific Conservation Biology 1(1): 66-77. [[url=https://search.informit.com.au/documentSummary;dn=857676648163305;res=IELNZC]Abstract[/url]]

Schloegel, L.M., Hero, J-M., Berger, L., Speare, R., McDonald, K. & Daszak, P. (2006). [url=https://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.572.9389&rep=rep1&type=pdf]The Decline of the Sharp-Snouted Day Frog (Taudactylus acutirostris): The First Documented Case of Extinction by Infection in a Free-Ranging Wildlife Species?[/url] EcoHealth 3: 35-40.

Straughan, I.R. & Lee, A.K. 1966. A new genus and species of leptodactylid frog from Queensland. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 77: 63-66.

Tyler, M. J. (1997). [url=https://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversity/threatened/publications/action/frogs/species23.html]The Action Plan for Australian Frogs[/url]. Wildlife Australia, Canberra.

https://www.jcu.edu.au/school/tbiol/zoology/herp/Taudactylusacutirostris.PDF

https://www.news.com.au/national/queensland/three-frogs-officially-croaked-on-extinction-list/story-fnii5v6w-1227538872370
Acknowledgements