enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Pseudophilautus zal
Species Authority
Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2004
Synonym/s
Philautus zal Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005
Common Name
Locality
Sri Lanka
Last Record
1946 or 1947
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/58938/0]Extinct[/url]
TSE forum thread
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Only the holotype and two paratypes exist.
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Manamendra-Arachchi, K. and Pethiyagoda, R. (2005). The Sri Lankan shrub-frogs of the genus Philautus Laurent, 1943 (Ranidae, Rhacophorinae), with description of 27 new species. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement: 163-303.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva. (2004). Pseudophilautus zal. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 17 February 2013.
Acknowledgements