enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Mannophryne neblina
Species Authority
Test, 1956:2
Synonym/s
Prostherapis neblina Test, 1956:2; Colostethus neblina Test, 1956:2
Common Name
Neblina poison frog
Locality
Aragua State, Venezuela
Last Record
1956 or before
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/55247/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/18742/mannophryne-neblina
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Test, F. H. (1956). Two new Dendrobatid frogs from Northern Venezuela. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology of the University of Michigan 577: 1-9.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Edwards, S. R. (1971). Taxonomic notes on South American Colostethus with descriptions of two new species (Amphibia, Dendrobatidae). Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 84: 147-162.

Frank, N. y Ramus, E. (1995). Complete Guide to Scientific and Common Names of Reptiles and Amphibians of the World. N.G. Publishing. Pottsville, Pennsylvania, USA. 377 pp.

La Marca, E. (1992). Catalogo taxonomico, biogeografico y bibliografico de las ranas de Venezuela. Cuadernos Geográficos. Facultad de Ciencias Forestales, Universidad de Los Andes, Mérida, Venezuela 9: 1-197.

La Marca, E. (1994). Taxonomy of the frogs of the genus Mannophryne (Amphibia; Anura; Dendrobatidae). Publicaciones de la Asociación de Amigos de Doñana. Sevilla 4: 1-75.

La Marca, E. (2015). Sapito acollarado de Rancho Grande, Mannophryne neblina. En: J.P. Rodríguez, A. García-Rawlins y F. Rojas-Suárez (eds.) Libro Rojo de la Fauna Venezolana. Cuarta edición. Provita y Fundación Empresas Polar, Caracas, Venezuela. Recuperado de: animalesamenazados.provita.org.ve/content/sapito-acollarado-de-rancho-grande Mié, 12/10/2016 - 05:02

Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla. (2004). Mannophryne neblina. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 16 February 2013.

Rivero, J. A. (1961). Salientia of Venezuela. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology. Cambridge, Massachusetts 126: 1-207.

Stuart, S. N., M. Hoffmann, J. Chanson, N. Cox, R. Berridge, P. Ramani, and B. Young (eds.). (2008). Threatened Amphibians of the World. Barcelona, Spain; International Union for the Conservation of Nature, Gland. Switzerland; Conservation International, Arlington, Virginia, U.S.A.: Lynx Editions.
Acknowledgements