enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Litoria piperata
Species Authority
Tyler & Davies, 1985:145
Synonym/s
Common Name
Peppered tree frog
Locality
New South Wales, Australia
Last Record
1973
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/12151/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10258/litoria-piperata-peppered-tree-frog
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
[b]Holotype:[/b] AM R37608

[b]Paratypes:[/b]

AM R36366
AM R37581 to 607
AM R37609 to 39

Note: see https://australianmuseum.net.au/Uploads/Journals/17870/1290_complete.pdf p.8 for a fuller account.
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Tyler, M. J. and Davies, M. (1985). A new species of Litoria (Anura: Hylidae) from New South Wales, Australia. Copeia 1985(1): 145-149.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Donnellan, S.C., McGuigan, K., Knowles, R., Mahony, M. and Moritz, C. (1999). Genetic evidence for species boundaries in frogs of the Litoria citropa species-group (Anura: Hylidae). Australian Journal of Zoology 1999: 275-293.

Mahony, M., Knowles, R. and Patterson, L. (1997). Peppered Tree Frog Litoria piperata. In: Ehmann, H. (ed.), Threatened Frogs of New South Wales: Habitats, Status and Conservation, pp. 182-187. Frog and Tadpole Study Group of New South Wales, Sydney South, Australia.

Shea, Glenn M. & Sadlier, Ross A. (1999). [url=https://australianmuseum.net.au/Uploads/Journals/17870/1290_complete.pdf]A catalogue of the non-fossil amphibian and reptile type specimens in the collection of the Australian Museum: types currently, previously and purportedly present[/url]. Technical Reports of the Australian Museum 15: 1-91.

https://australianmuseum.net.au/blogpost/amri-news/the-search-for-the-peppered-tree-frog-has-begun
Acknowledgements