enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Thorius minydemus
Species Authority
Hanken & Wake, 1998
Synonym/s
Common Name
Locality
Veracruz (central), Mexico
Last Record
c.1999
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/59418/0]Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/20208/thorius-minydemus
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
Rediscovered: https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/20208/thorius-minydemus
References
[b]Species Bibliography[/b]

Hanken, J. 1983. Genetic variation in a dwarfed lineage, the Mexican salamander genus Thorius (Amphibia: Plethodontidae): Taxonomic, ecologic, and evolutionary implications. Copeia 1983: 1051-1073.

Hanken, J. and Wake, D.B. 1998. Biology of tiny animals: systematics of the minute salamanders (Thorius: Plethodontidae) from Veracruz and Puebla, Mexico, with descriptions of five new species. Copeia: 312-345.

Parra-Olea, G., García-París, M. and Wake, D.B. 1999. Status of some populations of Mexican salamanders. Revista de Biologia Tropical: 217-223.

Parra-Olea, G., Papenfuss, T.J. and Wake, D.B. 2001. New species of lungless salamanders of the genus Pseudoeurycea (Amphibia: Caudata: Plethodontidae) from Veracruz, Mexico. Scientific papers of the Natural History Museum of the University of Kansas: 1-9.

Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken. 2008. Thorius minydemus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59418A11936485. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T59418A11936485.en. Downloaded on 15 December 2015.
Acknowledgements