enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Thorius aureus
Species Authority
Hanken and Wake, 1994
Synonym/s
Common Name
Yellow Pygmy Salamander
Locality
Mexico
Last Record
?
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/59408/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Hanken, J. and Wake, D. B. (1994). Five new species of minute salamanders, genus Thorius (Caudata: Plethodontidae), from northern Oaxaca, Mexico. Copeia 1994: 573-590.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken, Mario García-París. (2008). Thorius aureus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 17 February 2013.
Acknowledgements