enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Pseudoeurycea unguidentis
Species Authority
(Taylor, 1941)
Synonym/s
Bolitoglossa unguidentis Taylor, 1941
Common Name
Claw-toothed salamander
Locality
Oaxaca, Mexico
Last Record
1976
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/59401/0]Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/20207/pseudoeurycea-unguidentis
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
[b]Holotype:[/b] EHT–HMS No. 17102 (Smith & Taylor, 1948:27)
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Taylor, Herpetologica, vol. 2, 1941, pp. 57-62, figs. 1 A-C, C-D, 3 A-B.

[b]Species Bibliography[/b]

Bogert, C.M. 1967. New salamanders of the plethodontid genus Pseudoeurycea from the Sierra Madre del Sur of Mexico. American Museum Novitates: 1-27.

Lynch, J.F. and Wake, D.B. 1999. Pseudoeurycea unguidentis (Taylor, 1941). Catalogue of American Amphibians and Reptiles: 1-2.

Lynch, J.F., Yang, S.Y. and Papenfuss, T.J. 1977. Studies of neotropical salamanders of the genus Pseudoeurycea, I. Systematics status of Pseudoeurycea unguidentis. Herpetologica: 46-52.

Parra-Olea, G., García-París, M. and Wake, D.B. 1999. Status of some populations of Mexican salamanders. Revista de Biologia Tropical: 217-223.

Parra-Olea, G., García-París, M., Hanken, J. and Wake, D.B. 2005. Two new species of Pseudoeurycea (Caudata: Plethodontidae) from the Mountains of Northern Oaxaca, Mexico. Copeia: 461-469.

Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken. 2008. Pseudoeurycea unguidentis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59401A11926546. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T59401A11926546.en. Downloaded on 15 December 2015.

Smith, Hobart M. and Taylor, Edward H. (1948). [url=https://repository.si.edu/handle/10088/10204]An Annotated Checklist and Key to the Amphibia of Mexico[/url]. Bulletin of the United States National Museum 194: iv + 118 pp.

Taylor, Univ. Kansas Sci. Bull., vol. 30, 1944, p. 209.

Wake, D.B. 1987. Adaptive radiation of salamanders in Middle American cloud forests. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 74: 242-264.
Acknowledgements