enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Pseudoeurycea nigromaculata
Species Authority
Taylor, 1941
Synonym/s
Bolitoglossa nigromaculata Taylor, 1941
Common Name
Black-spotted false brook salamander
Locality
Mexico
Last Record
2007
IUCN status
[url=http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/59390/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
http://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/13178/pseudoeurycea-nigromaculata
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
[b]Holotype:[/b] USNM110635

[b]Type locality:[/b] Cuautlapan, Veracruz, Mexico
Notes
This species apparently probably consists of two separate species. If it does then the species at Volcán San Martín might be extinct. Otherwise this entry will need to be moved to the rediscovered section as it was rediscovered in 2007 after having not been seen since 1985.
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Taylor, Univ. Kansas Sci. Bull., vol. 27, 1941, pp. 141-145, text figs. lA, IB, pi. 9, figs. 5-6.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Parra-Olea, Gabriela. (1998). Pseudoeurycea nigromaculata (Taylor, 1941). Catalogue of American Amphibians and Reptiles [volume?]: 1-2.

Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, Mario García-París. (2008). Pseudoeurycea nigromaculata. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. (http://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 17 February 2013.

Smith, Hobart M. and Taylor, Edward H. (1948). [url=https://repository.si.edu/handle/10088/10204]An Annotated Checklist and Key to the Amphibia of Mexico[/url]. Bulletin of the United States National Museum 194: iv + 118 pp.

Taylor, Univ. Kansas Sci. Bull., vol. 30, 1944,
p. 209.
Acknowledgements