enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Bolitoglossa hermosa
Species Authority
Papenfuss, Wake and Adler, 1983 (1984)
Synonym/s
Common Name
Guerreran Mushroomtongue Salamander, Guerreran Salamander
Locality
Mexico
Last Record
1 (or later) September 1977
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/59168/0]Near Threatened[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/22180/bolitoglossa-hermosa-guerreran-mushroomtongue-salamander
Taxonomic Notes
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Papenfuss, T.J., Wake, D.B. and Adler, K. 1983. Salamanders of the genus Bolitoglossa from the Sierra Madre del Sur of southern Mexico. Journal of Herpetology: 295-307.

[b]Species Bibliography[/b]

Parra-Olea, G., García-París, M. and Wake, D.B. 2002. Phylogenetic relationships among the salamanders of the Bolitoglossa macrinii species group (Amphibia: Plethodontidae), with descriptions of two new species from Oaxaca (Mexico). Journal of Herpetology: 356-366.

Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, Ted Papenfuss. 2008. Bolitoglossa hermosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59168A11892551. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T59168A11892551.en. Downloaded on 02 April 2017.

Wake, D. B. (1987). Adaptive radiation of salamanders in Middle American cloud forests. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 74: 242-264.
Acknowledgements