enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Sthenurus gilli
Species Authority
Merrilees, 1965
Synonym/s
Procoptodon gilli Merrilees, 1965; Simosthenurus gilli Merrilees,1965
Common Name
Locality
Australia
Last Record
Late Pleistocene
IUCN status
Not evaluated
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/22911/sthenurus-gilli
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Merrilees, D. (1965). Two species of the extinct genus [i]Sthenurus[/i] Owen (Marsupialia: Macropodidae) from south-eastern Australia, including [i]Sthenurus gilli[/i] sp. nov. Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia 48: 22-32. [[url=https://helictite.caves.org.au/pdf4/04.01.Issue.Print.pdf#page=23]Abstract[/url]]

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Flannery, Timothy F. and Gott, B. (1984). [url=https://archive.org/stream/australianz2021197885roya#page/384/mode/2up]The Spring Creek locality, southwestern Victoria, a late surviving megafaunal assemblage[/url]. Australian Zoologist 21: 385-422.

Helgen, Kristofer M. et al. (2006). [url=https://repository.si.edu/bitstream/handle/10088/8325/vz_Helgen_et_al_2006_Australian_Journal_of_Zoology_megafaunal_kangaroos.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y]Ecological and evolutionary significance of sizes of giant extinct kangaroos[/url]. Australian Journal of Zoology 54(4): 293-303. [body weight estimate]

Hope, J. H., Lampert, R. J., Edmondson, E., Smith, M. J. and van Tets, G F. (1977). Late Pleistocene Faunal Remains from Seton Rock Shelter, Kangaroo Island, South Australia. Journal of Biogeography 4(4): 363-385. [[url=https://www.jstor.org/discover/10.2307/3038194?uid=3737536&uid=2&uid=4&sid=21102487731381]Abstract[/url]] ["[i]Sthenurus[/i] cf. [i]gilli[/i]"]

Hughes, P. and Lampert, R. J. (1977). Occupational disturbance and types of archaeological deposit. J. Arch. Sci. 4(2): 135-140.

Johnson C. 2006 Australia's Mammal Extinctions A 50000 year history. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press.

Mahoney, J. A. and Ride, W. D. L. (1975). [url=https://museum.wa.gov.au/sites/default/files/INDEX%20TO%20THE%20GENERA%20AND%20SPECIES%20OF%20FOSSIL%20MAMMALIA%20DESCRIBED%20FROM%20AUSTRALIA%20AND%20NEW%20GUINEA%20BETWEEN%20FROM%201838%20AND%201968.pdf]Index to the genera and species of fossil Mammalia described from Australia and New Guinea between 1838 and 1968[/url]. Western Australian Museum Special Publication 6: 1-250.

McDowell, M. C. et al. (2015). Re-evaluating the Late Quaternary fossil mammal assemblage of Seton Rockshelter, Kangaroo Island, South Australia, including the evidence for late-surviving megafauna. Journal of Quaternary Science 30: 355–364. [[url=https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/jqs.2789/abstract]Abstract[/url]]

Murray, P. F. (1991). The Pleistocene megafauna of Australia, pp. 1071-1164. In: Vickers-Rich, P., Monaghan, J. M., Baird, R. F., and Rich, T. H. Vertebrate Palaeontology of Australiasia. Lilydale, Victoria: Pioneer Design Studio.

Pledge, Neville S. (1990). [url=https://archive.org/stream/MemoirsQueensla28Quee#page/246/mode/2up]The Upper Fossil Fauna of the Henschke Fossil Cave, Naracoorte, South Australia[/url]. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum (Proceedings of the De Vis Symposium) 28(1): 247-262.

Prideaux, Gavin J. (2004). Systematics and evolution of the sthenurine kangaroos. University of California Publications in Geological Sciences 146:i±xviii, 1±623.

Prideaux, G. J., R. G. Roberts, D. Megirian, K. E. Westaway, J. C. Hellstrom, and J. M. Olley. (2007). Mammalian responses to Pleistocene climate change in southeastern Australia. Geology 35: 33-36.

Reed, E. H. (2006). [url=https://helictite.caves.org.au/pdf1/39.1.Reed.P.pdf][i]In Situ[/i] Taphonomic Investigation of Pleistocene Large Mammal Bone Deposits from The Ossuaries, Victoria Fossil Cave, Naracoorte, South Australia[/url]. Helictite 39(1): 5-15. [subfossil record]

Reed, E. H. and Bourne, S. J. (2000). Pleistocene fossil vertebrate sites of the south east region of South Australia. Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia 124: 61-90.

Roberts R., Flannery T., Ayliffe L., Yoshida H., Olley J., Prideaux G., Laslett G., Baynes A., Smith M., Jones R.I., et al. 2001 New ages for the last Australian megafauna: Continent-wide extinction about 46,000 years ago. Science 292, 1888-1892.

Wells, Rod T., Moriarty, K. and Williams, D. L. G. (1984). [url=https://archive.org/stream/australianz2021197885roya#page/n863/mode/2up]The fossil vertebrate deposits of Victoria Fossil Cave Naracoorte: an introduction to the geology and fauna[/url]. The Australian Zoologist 21(4): 305-333.

White, J. Peter and Flannery, Tim. (1995). [url=https://www.library.uq.edu.au/ojs/index.php/aa/article/view/1108/1104]Late Pleistocene fauna at Spring Creek, Victoria: A re-evaluation[/url]. Australian Archaeology 40: 13-17. [link to pdf copy at bottom of the page]

ftp://rock.geosociety.org/pub/reposit/2007/2007016.pdf
References A-D