Scientific Name
Protemnodon tumbuna
Species Authority
Flannery, Mountain & Aplin, 1983
Synonym/s
Common Name
Ancestral wallaby
Locality
New Guinea
Last Record
25-14.5ka
IUCN status
Not evaluated
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/19809/protemnodon-tumbuna
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Flannery, Timothy F., Mountain, Mary-Jane and Aplin, Ken. (1983). [url=https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/34925381#page/93/mode/1up]Quaternary kangaroos (Macropodidae: Marsupialia) from Nombe rock shelter, Papua New Guinea, with comments on the nature of megafaunal extinction in the New Guinea highlands[/url]. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 107(2): 75-97.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Flannery T.F. 1983 Quaternary kangaroos (Macropodidae: Marsupialia) from Nombe Rock Shelter, Papua New Guinea, with comments on the nature of megafaunal extinction in the New Guinea Highlands. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 107, 75-97.

Johnson C. 2006 Australia's Mammal Extinctions A 50000 year history. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press.

Mountain, Mary-Jane. (1991). [url=https://digitalcollections.anu.edu.au/handle/1885/9440]Highland New Guinea Hunter-Gatherers: The Evidence of Nombe Rockshelter, Simbu With Emphasis on the Pleistocene[/url]. Thesis submitted for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy of the Australian National University.

Smith F.A., Lyons S.K., Ernest S.K.M., Jones K.E., Kaufman D.M., Dayan T., Marquet P.A., Brown J.H., Haskell J.P. 2003 Body mass of late Quaternary mammals. Ecology 84(12), 3403-3403.

Sutton, Alice, Mountain, Mary-Jane, Aplin, Ken, Bulmer, Susan and Denham, Tim. (2009). [url=https://www.library.uq.edu.au/ojs/index.php/aa/article/viewFile/1560/1547]Archaeozoological records for the highlands of New Guinea: A review of current evidence[/url]. Australian Archaeology 69: 41-58.
References A-D