enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Procoptodon pusio
Species Authority
Owen, 1874
Synonym/s
Halmaturus thomsonii Krefft, 1870
Common Name
Locality
Australia
Last Record
Late Pleistocene
IUCN status
Not evaluated
TSE forum thread
Hypodigm
QMF44648 ("dentary")
F19654 (Dawson, 1985:66)
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

OWEN, R. (1874)-On the fossil mammals of Australia".:-Part IX. Family
Macropodidae; Genera Macropus, Pachysiagon, Leptosiagon, Procoptodon,
and Palorchestes. Phi!. Trans. R. Soc. 164 : 783-803, pls 76-83.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Armand, L., Ride, W. D. L. and Taylor, G. (2000). [url=https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/34938447#page/107/mode/1up]The stratigraphy and palaeontology of Teapot Creek, MacLaughlin River, NSW[/url]. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 122: 101-121.

Davis, A. C. and Ride, W. D. L. (2000). Procoptodon Owen, 1874 (Mammalia, Marsupialia) and the specific names P. rapha Owen, 1874 and P. pusio Owen, 1874: proposed conservation. Bulletin of Zoological Nomenclature 57: 103-107.

Dawson, Lyndall. (1985). [url=https://australianmuseum.net.au/uploads/journals/17640/335_complete.pdf]Marsupial fossils from Wellington Caves, New South Wales; the historic and scientific significance of the collections in the Australia Museum, Sydney[/url]. Records of the Australian Museum 37(2): 55-69.

Mahoney, J. A. and Ride, W. D. L. (1975). [url=https://museum.wa.gov.au/sites/default/files/INDEX%20TO%20THE%20GENERA%20AND%20SPECIES%20OF%20FOSSIL%20MAMMALIA%20DESCRIBED%20FROM%20AUSTRALIA%20AND%20NEW%20GUINEA%20BETWEEN%20FROM%201838%20AND%201968.pdf]Index to the genera and species of fossil Mammalia described from Australia and New Guinea between 1838 and 1968[/url]. Western Australian Museum Special Publication 6: 1-250.

Marcus, L. F. 1976. The Bingara Fauna: a Pleistocene vertebrate fauna from Murchison County, New South Wales, Australia. University of California Publications in Geological Sciences 114:1-145.

Molnar, R. E. and Kurz, C. (1997). The distribution of Pleistocene vertebrates on the eastern Darling Downs, based on the Queensland Museum collections. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 117: 107-133.

Price, Gilbert J. and Sobbe, I. H. (2005). [url=https://eprints.qut.edu.au/16271/1/Gilbert_Price_Thesis.pdf#page=94]Pleistocene palaeoecology and environmental change on the Darling Downs, southeastern Queensland, Australia[/url]. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 51(1): 171-201. [subfossil remains from Darling Downs, Queensland]

Prideaux GJ (2004) Systematics and Evolution of the Sthenurine Kangaroos, University of California Publications in Geological Sciences(Univ of California Press, Berkeley, CA), Vol. 146.
References A-D