Scientific Name
Potorous morgani
Species Authority
Finlayson, 1938
Synonym/s
Potorous platyops morgani Finlayson, 1938
Common Name
Morgan's potoroo
Locality
Kangaroo Island, South Australia, Australia
Last Record
Holocene
IUCN status
Not evaluated
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/23373/potorous-morgani
Hypodigm
Notes
This species has been synonymized with [i]P. platyops[/i] (Ride, 1970:224; Calaby & Richardson, 1988).
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Finlayson, Hedley Herbert. (1938). [url=https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/41568125#page/149/mode/1up]On a new species of [i]Potorous[/i] (Marsupialia) from a cave deposit on Kangaroo Island, South Australia[/url]. Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia 62(1): 132-140.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Calaby, J. H. and Richardson, B. J. (1988). Potoroidae. In: Walton, D. W. (ed.). Bureau of Flora and Fauna, Canberra: Zoological Catalogue of Australia, Vol. 5 Mammalia. Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra.

Condon, H. T. (1967). [url=https://australianmuseum.net.au/uploads/documents/35605/ams370_vxv_12_lowres.pdf#page=43]Kangaroo Island and its vertebrate land fauna[/url]. Australian Natural History 15(12): 409-412.

Cooper, H. M. and Condon, H. T. (1947). On some fragments of emu egg-shell from an ancient camp-site on Kangaroo Island. South Australian Ornithologist 18(7): 66-68.

Ride, W. D. L. (1970). A Guide to the Native Mammals of Australia. Melbourne: Oxford University Press.
References A-D