enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Petauroides ayamaruensis
Species Authority
Aplin, 1999:365
Synonym/s
Petauroides ayamaruensis Aplin, Pasveer & Boles, 1999:365 (misattribution)
Common Name
Ayamaru Greater gliding possum
Locality
Irian Jaya, Indonesia, New Guinea
Last Record
Late Quaternary (Aplin et al. 1999)
IUCN status
Not evaluated
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/6269/petauroides-ayamaruensis
Hypodigm
Notes
This species is only known from fossil remains. I have found no additional specimens of this taxon reported in the literature since its original description. I have followed (Long et al. 2002:25) in recognizing the species author as "Aplin, 1999" rather than the commonly cited "Aplin, Pasveer & Boles, 1999", which would seem to be based upon an assumption that since all three scientists authored the paper that therefore all three are also all co-authors of the species. But this is not always the case.
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Aplin, Kenneth Peter, Pasveer, Juliette M. and Boles, Walter E. (1999). [url=https://museum.wa.gov.au/sites/default/files/29.%20Aplin,%20Pasveer,%20Boles.pdf]Late Quaternary vertebrates from the Bird’s Head Peninsula, Irian Jaya, Indonesia, including descriptions of two previously unknown marsupial species[/url]. 6th Conference on Australasian vertebrate evolution, palaeontology and systematics, and extinction Records of the Western Australian Museum 57(suppl.): 351-387. [[url=https://museum.wa.gov.au/store/museum-books/supplements/supplement-57-papers-vertebrate-palaeontology]Available from the WA Museum[/url]]

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Jackson, Stephen M., and Thorington Jr., Richard W. (2012). [url=https://repository.si.edu/bitstream/handle/10088/18186/SCZ638_Jackson_FINAL_web.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y]Gliding Mammals: Taxonomy of Living and Extinct Species[/url]. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, No. 638, vi + 117 pp.

Long, John, Archer, Michael, Flannery, Timothy and Hand, Suzanne. (2002). [url=https://books.google.com.au/books?id=LwMkO0M1mPQC&pg=PA25&lpg=PA25&dq=Petauroides+ayamaruensis&source=bl&ots=GeciKmtW2c&sig=dIEOwhs0Pmy9KOmuVuRL9wRr7T8&hl=en&sa=X&ei=rpwqUo_dH6KIiQeGvYH4CQ&ved=0CCkQ6AEwADgK#v=onepage&q=Petauroides%20ayamaruensis&f=false]Prehistoric Mammals of Australia and New Guinea: One Hundred Million Years of Evolution[/url]. Sydney, N.S.W.: University of New South Wales Press.
References A-D