enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Macropus gouldi
Species Authority
Owen, 1874
Synonym/s
Osphranter gouldi Owen, 1874; Osphranter gouldii Owen, 1874
Common Name
Gould's kangaroo (proposed)
Locality
Australia
Last Record
Late Pleistocene
IUCN status
Not evaluated
TSE forum thread
Hypodigm
Notes
Considered a [i]nomen dubium[/i] by (Dawson & Flannery, 1985).
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

OWEN, R. (1874)-On the fossil mammals of Australia.-Part VIII. Family
Macropodidae: Genera Macropus, Osphranter, Phascolagus, .Sthenurus, and
Protemnodon. Phi!. Tra'!s. R. Soc. 164 :' 245-87, pis 20-7.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Dawson, L. and Flannery, Timothy F. (1985). Taxonomic and phylogenetic status of living and fossil kangaroos and wallabies of the genus Macropus Shaw (Macropodidae: Marsupialia), with a new subgeneric name for the larger wallabies. Australian Journal of Zoology 33(4): 473-498. [[url=https://www.publish.csiro.au/?paper=ZO9850473]Abstract[/url]]

Mahoney, J. A. and Ride, W. D. L. (1975). [url=https://museum.wa.gov.au/sites/default/files/INDEX%20TO%20THE%20GENERA%20AND%20SPECIES%20OF%20FOSSIL%20MAMMALIA%20DESCRIBED%20FROM%20AUSTRALIA%20AND%20NEW%20GUINEA%20BETWEEN%20FROM%201838%20AND%201968.pdf]Index to the genera and species of fossil Mammalia described from Australia and New Guinea between 1838 and 1968[/url]. Western Australian Museum Special Publication 6: 1-250.
References A-D