enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Macropus ferragus
Species Authority
Owen, 1874
Synonym/s
Leptosaigon gracilis Owen, 1874; Macropus gracilis Owen, 1874; Pachysiagon ferragus Owen, 1874
Common Name
Locality
Australia
Last Record
Late Pleistocene
IUCN status
Not evaluated
TSE forum thread
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Owen, Richard. (1874). On the Fossil Mammals of Australia. Part IX. Family Macropodidae; Genera Macropus, Pachysiagon, Leptosiagon, Procoptodon, and Palorchestes. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London 164: 783-803, pls 76-83.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Armand, L., Ride, W. D. L. and Taylor, G. (2000). [url=https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/34938447#page/107/mode/1up]The stratigraphy and palaeontology of Teapot Creek, MacLaughlin River, NSW[/url]. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 122: 101-121.

Dawson, L. and Augee, M. L. (1997). [url=http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/34938595#page/55/mode/1up]The late Quaternary sediments and fossil cave vertebrate fauna from Cathedral Cave, Wellington Caves, New South Wales[/url]. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. 117: 51-78.

Dawson, L. and Flannery, Timothy F. (1985). Taxonomic and phylogenetic status of living and fossil kangaroos and wallabies of the genus Macropus Shaw (Macropodidae: Marsupialia), with a new subgeneric name for the larger wallabies. Australian Journal of Zoology 33(4): 473-498. [[url=http://www.publish.csiro.au/?paper=ZO9850473]Abstract[/url]]

Mahoney, J. A. and Ride, W. D. L. (1975). [url=http://museum.wa.gov.au/sites/default/files/INDEX%20TO%20THE%20GENERA%20AND%20SPECIES%20OF%20FOSSIL%20MAMMALIA%20DESCRIBED%20FROM%20AUSTRALIA%20AND%20NEW%20GUINEA%20BETWEEN%20FROM%201838%20AND%201968.pdf]Index to the genera and species of fossil Mammalia described from Australia and New Guinea between 1838 and 1968[/url]. Western Australian Museum Special Publication 6: 1-250.

Marshall, Larry G. (1974). [url=https://museumsvictoria.com.au/media/5207/jmmv19743502.pdf]Late Pleistocene mammals from the "Keilor Cranium Site", southern Victoria, Australia[/url]. Memoirs of the National Museum of Victoria 35: 63-86.

Merrilees, D. (1973). Fossiliferous deposits at Lake Tandou, New South Wales, Australia. Memoirs of the National Museum of Victoria 34: 177-182.

Molnar, R. E. and C. Kurz. (1997). The distribution of Pleistocene vertebrates on the eastern Darling Downs, based on the Queensland Museum collections. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 117: 107-134.

Prideaux, G.J., J. A. Long, L. K. Ayliffe, J. C. Hellstrom, B. Pillans, W. E. Boles, M. N. Hutchinson, R. G. Roberts, M. L. Cupper, L. J. Arnold, P. D. Devine, and N. M. Warburton. (2007). An arid-adapted middle Pleistocene vertebrate fauna from south-central Australia, Nature 445: 422-425.

Roberts R., Flannery T., Ayliffe L., Yoshida H., Olley J., Prideaux G., Laslett G., Baynes A., Smith M., Jones R.I., et al. 2001 New ages for the last Australian megafauna: Continent-wide extinction about 46,000 years ago. Science 292, 1888-1892.

Smith F.A., Lyons S.K., Ernest S.K.M., Jones K.E., Kaufman D.M., Dayan T., Marquet P.A., Brown J.H., Haskell J.P. 2003 Body mass of late Quaternary mammals. Ecology 84(12), 3403-3403.

Willis, P. M. A. and Molnar, Ralph E. (1997). Identification of large reptilian teeth from Plio–Pleistocene deposits of Australia. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales 130(3-4): 79-92.

http://fossilworks.org/cgi-bin/bridge.pl?a=taxonInfo&taxon_no=162509
References A-D