enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Macropus agilis siva
Species Authority
De Vis, 1895
Synonym/s
Halmaturus siva De Vis, 1895; Macropus siva De Vis, 1895
Common Name
Locality
Australia
Last Record
Late Pleistocene
IUCN status
Not evaluated
TSE forum thread
Hypodigm
[b]Referred specimens[/b]

QMF44638 ("I1")
QMF44655 ("dentary")
QMF44656 ("maxillary fragments")
QMF44657 ("maxillary fragments")
UCMP 45174 (Dawson, 1985:66)
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

De Vis, Charles W. (1895). A review of the fossil jaws of the Macropodidae in the Queensland Museum. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 10: 75-133.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Archer, Michael "Mike". (1978). [url=https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/48737733#page/79/mode/1up]Quaternary vertebrate faunas from the Texas Caves of southeastern Queensland[/url]. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 19(1): 61-109.

Bartholomai, A. (1975). The genus Macropus Shaw (Marsupialia; Macropodidae) in the upper Cainozoic deposits of Queensland. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 17: 195-235.

Dawson, Lyndall. (1985). [url=https://australianmuseum.net.au/uploads/journals/17640/335_complete.pdf]Marsupial fossils from Wellington Caves, New South Wales; the historic and scientific significance of the collections in the Australia Museum, Sydney[/url]. Records of the Australian Museum 37(2): 55-69.

Dawson, L., and T. F. Flannery. (1985). Taxonomic and phylogenetic status of living and fossil kangaroos and wallabies of the genus Macropus Shaw (Macropodidae: Marsupialia), with a new subgeneric name for the larger wallabies. Australian Journal of Zoology 33: 473-498.

Flannery, Timothy F. and Gott, B. (1984). [url=https://archive.org/stream/australianz2021197885roya#page/384/mode/2up]The Spring Creek locality, southwestern Victoria, a late surviving megafaunal assemblage[/url]. Australian Zoologist 21: 385-422.

Gorter, J. D. (1977). Fossil marsupials from the Douglas Cave, near Stuart town, New South Wales. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales 110: 139-145.

Hocknull, Scott A. (2005). [url=https://www.network.qm.qld.gov.au/~/media/Documents/QM/About%20Us/Publications/Memoirs%20-%20Nature/N51/51-1-hocknull.pdf]Ecological succession during the late Cainozoic of central eastern Queensland: extinction of adiverse rainforest community[/url]. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 51(1): 39-122. [automatic download]

Louys, J. and Price, Gilbert J. (201X). [url=https://app.pan.pl/archive/published/app58/app000422013_acc.pdf]The Chinchilla Local Fauna: an exceptionally rich and well-preserved Pliocene vertebrate assemblage from fluviatile deposits of south-eastern Queensland, Australia[/url]. Acta Palaeontologica Polonica xx (x): xxx–xxx.

Mahoney, J. A. and Ride, W. D. L. (1975). [url=https://museum.wa.gov.au/sites/default/files/INDEX%20TO%20THE%20GENERA%20AND%20SPECIES%20OF%20FOSSIL%20MAMMALIA%20DESCRIBED%20FROM%20AUSTRALIA%20AND%20NEW%20GUINEA%20BETWEEN%20FROM%201838%20AND%201968.pdf]Index to the genera and species of fossil Mammalia described from Australia and New Guinea between 1838 and 1968[/url]. Western Australian Museum Special Publication 6: 1-250.

Marshall, L. G. (1973). Fossil vertebrate faunas from the Lake Victoria region, S.W. New South Wales, Australia. Memoirs of the National Museum of Victoria 34: 151-172.

Marshall, L. G. (1974). Late Pleistocene mammals from the 'Keilor Cranium Site', southwestern Victoria, Australia. Memoirs of the National Museum of Victoria 35: 63-85.

Marshall, L. G. and Corruccini, R. S. (1978). Variability, evolutionary rates, and allometry in dwarfing lineages. Paleobiology 4: 101-119. [[url=https://www.jstor.org/stable/2400280]Abstract[/url]]

Price, Gilbert J. and Sobbe, I. H. (2005). [url=https://eprints.qut.edu.au/16271/1/Gilbert_Price_Thesis.pdf#page=94]Pleistocene palaeoecology and environmental change on the Darling Downs, southeastern Queensland, Australia[/url]. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 51(1): 171-201. [subfossil remains from Darling Downs, Queensland]

White, J. Peter and Flannery, Tim. (1995). [url=https://www.library.uq.edu.au/ojs/index.php/aa/article/view/1108/1104]Late Pleistocene fauna at Spring Creek, Victoria: A re-evaluation[/url]. Australian Archaeology 40: 13-17. [link to pdf copy at bottom of the page]

Young, William G., Stevens, Michael and Jupp, Robert. (1990). [url=https://archive.org/stream/MemoirsQueensla28Quee#page/336/mode/2up]Tooth wear and enamel structure in the mandibular incisors of six species of kangaroo (Marsupialia: Macropodinae)[/url]. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum (Proceedings of the De Vis symposium) 28(1): 337-347.
References A-D