enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Lagorchestes asomatus
Species Authority
Finlayson, 1943:319
Synonym/s
Common Name
Central hare wallaby, Lake Mackay hare-wallaby, Least hare-wallaby, Kuluwarri (aboriginal name)
Locality
Australia (central)
Last Record
1931 or 1932 (officially) (Terry, 1937?); between 1940 and 1960 (according to local aborigines; Burbidge et al. 1988)
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/11160/0]Extinct[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/6283/lagorchestes-asomatus-central-hare-wallaby
Hypodigm
[b]Holotype:[/b] SAMA M3710

[b]Type locality:[/b] "between Mount Farewell and Lake Mackay in Central Australia, at longitude 129o30' east and latitude 22o15' south approx."

[b]Other material:[/b]

Material from at least 3 juveniles was reported by (McNamara, 1997).
Notes
This species was described from the holotype, a skull removed and collected in 1931 or 1932 (accounts vary) from a recently dead individual by Michael Terry, somewhere between Lake Mackay and Mount Farewell on the WA/NT border. Troughton (1957:172) states that "the complete animal was collected by the explorer Michael Terry, but the skull alone was preserved for the South Australian Museum".

Local aboriginal descriptions of an animal which fits the known details of this enigmatic species state that it disappeared between 1940 and 1960 (Burbidge et al. 1988). The reason/s for its extinction are unknown, but are presumably anthropogenic, such as predation by introduced species and habitat modification/degradation.
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Finlayson, Hedley Herbert. (1943). [url=https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/41568792#page/369/mode/1up]A new species of Lagorchestes (Marsupialia)[/url]. Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia 67: 319-321.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Aitken, P. F. (1983). Central Hare-wallaby Lagorchestes asomatus. In 'The Australian Museum complete Book of Australian Mammals'. (Ed. R. Strahan.) pp. 200-1. (Angus and Robertson: Sydney.)

Aitken, P. F., Burbidge, A. A., Johnson, K. A. and Fuller, P. J. (1995). Central Hare-wallaby, [i]Lagorchestes asomatus[/i], pp. 311-312. In: Strahan, Ronald (ed.). The Mammals of Australia. Chatswood, N.S.W.: Reed Books. 756 pp.

Andrew A. Burbidge; Ken A. Johnson; Phillip J. Fuller, and R. I. Southgate. (1988). Aboriginal Knowledge of the Mammals of the Central Deserts of Australia. Aust. Wildl. Res.15: 9-39 (available online: https://www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_file&file_id=WR9880009.pdf)

Brook, B. W. and Bowman, D. M. J. S. (2004). The uncertain blitzkrieg of Pleistocene megafauna. Jour­nal of Biogeography 31(4): 517-523.

Burbidge, A. & Johnson, K. (2008). Lagorchestes asomatus. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.1. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 22 September 2011.

Finlayson, Hedley Herbert. (1961). [url=https://www.samuseum.sa.gov.au/Journals/RSAM/RSAM_v014/rsam_v014_p141p192.pdf]On central Australian mammals. Part IV. The distribution and status of central Australian species[/url]. Records of the South Australian Museum 14: 141-192.

Freudenthal, M. and Martín-Suárez, E. (2013). [url=https://dpc.uba.uva.nl/cgi/t/text/get-pdf?idno=m14145a01;c=scripta]Estimating body mass of fossil rodents[/url]. Scripta Geologica 145: 1-130. [1.5-5 kg estimate]

Goodwin, Harry A. and Goodwin, J. M. (1973). [url=https://portals.iucn.org/library/sites/library/files/documents/OP-008.pdf]List of mammals which have become extinct or are possibly extinct since 1600[/url]. Int. Union Conserv. Nat. Occas. Pap. 8: 1-20.

How, R. A., Cooper, N. K. and Bannister, J. L. (2001). [url=https://museum.wa.gov.au/sites/default/files/5.%20How,%20Cooper,%20Bannister.pdf]Checklist of the mammals of Western Australia[/url]. Records of the Western Australian Museum Supplement No. 63: 91-98.

Johnson, Chris. (2006). Australia's mammal extinctions: a 50,000 year history. Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press.

Kirsch, J. A. W., and J. H. Calaby. 1977. The species of living marsupials: An annotated list. Pp. 9-26, in The biology of marsupials (B. Stonehouse and D. Gilmore, eds.). University Park Press, Baltimore, 486 pp.

McNamara, J. C. (1997). [url=https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/34938641#page/100/mode/1up]Some smaller macropod fossils of South Australia[/url]. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 117: 97-106.

Parker, Shane A. (1973). [url=https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/40861786#page/506/mode/1up]An annotated checklist of the native land mammals of the Northern Territory[/url]. Records of the South Australian Museum 16(11): 1-57.

Pavey, Chris. (2006). "Lagorchestes asomatus" Threatened Species Information Sheet, Northern Territory Government. Accessed: 8 May, 2011 (available online: https://www.nt.gov.au/nreta/wildlife/animals/threatened/pdf/mammals/central_harewallaby_ex.pdf)

Ride, W. D. L. (1970). A Guide to the Native Mammals of Australia. Melbourne: Oxford University Press.

Terry, Michael. (1937). Sand and Sun. London: Michael Joseph Limited. [relevant citation?]

Thornback, Jane and Jenkins, Martin (compilers). (1982). [url=https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/119284#page/59/mode/1up]The IUCN Mammal Red Data Book. Part 1: Threatened Mammalian Taxa of the Americas and the Australasian Zoogeographic Region (Excluding Cetacea)[/url]. Gland, Switzerland: IUCN. 516 pp.

Troughton, Ellis Le Geyt. (1957). Furred Animals of Australia, 6th edition. Sydney: Angus & Robertson.

Wilson, D. E. and Reeder, D. M. (2005). Mammal species of the world: a taxonomic and geographic reference. Third edition. Baltimore, MD: John Hopkins University Press.
References A-D