enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Dactylopsila kambuayai
Species Authority
Aplin, 1999:373
Synonym/s
Common Name
Vogelkop striped possum, Vogelkop ringtail possum
Locality
Arfak Mountains, Bird's Head Peninsula (=Vogelkop Peninsula), Irian Jaya, Indonesia, New Guinea
Last Record
mid-Holocene (Aplin et al. 1999)
IUCN status
Not evaluated
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/6272/dactylopsila-kambuayai
Hypodigm
Notes
Rediscovered?
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Aplin, Kenneth Peter. In: Aplin, Kenneth Peter, Pasveer, Juliette M. and Boles, Walter E. (1999). [url=https://museum.wa.gov.au/research/records-supplements/records/late-quaternary-vertebrates-birds-head-peninsula-irian-jaya-ind]Late Quaternary vertebrates from the Bird’s Head Peninsula, Irian Jaya, Indonesia, including descriptions of two previously unknown marsupial species[/url]. 6th Conference on Australasian vertebrate evolution, palaeontology and systematics, and extinction Records of the Western Australian Museum 57(suppl.): 351-387.
References A-D