Scientific Name
Bettongia gaimardi gaimardi
Species Authority
Desmarest, 1822:542
Synonym/s
Bettongia gaimardi Desmarest, 1822:542; Hypsiprymnus whitei Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Common Name
Eastern bettong (mainland), Gaimard's rat-kangaroo
Locality
"Coastal New South Wales to the slopes of the [Great] Dividing Range" (Troughton, 1957:159), Australia
Last Record
1910? (Ride, 1970:207); 1911 (Goodwin & Goodwin, 1973); c. 1920's?
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/2783/0]Extinct[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/6271/bettongia-gaimardi-ssp-eastern-bettong
Hypodigm
Notes
The reasons for its extinction remain unclear, but disturbance by introduced species (predation by foxes, competition from rabbits etc.) is most likely the cause.
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Desmarest, A. G. (1820, 1822). Mammalogie ou description des espèce de mammifères. Encyclopèdie Méthodique. Agasse, Paris, 555 pp., 66 plates.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Corbet, G. B., and J. E. Hill. 1980. A world list of mammalian species. British Museum (Natural History), London, 226 pp.

Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities (2010). Bettongia gaimardi gaimardi in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, Canberra. Available from: https://www.environment.gov.au/sprat. Accessed Wed, 8 Dec 2010 21:02:12 +1100.

Finlayson, Herbert Hedley. (1959). On Bettongia cuniculus Ogilby, 1838 (Marsupialia). Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 82: 283-289.

Goodwin, Harry A. and Goodwin, J. M. (1973). [url=https://portals.iucn.org/library/sites/library/files/documents/OP-008.pdf]List of mammals which have become extinct or are possibly extinct since 1600[/url]. Int. Union Conserv. Nat. Occas. Pap. 8: 1-20.

Iredale, Tom and Troughton, Ellis Le Geyt. (1934). A check-list of the mammals recorded from Australia. Mem. Aust. Mus. 6: i-xii, 1-122.

Janis, Christine M. (1990). [url=https://archive.org/stream/MemoirsQueensla28Quee#page/348/mode/2up]Correlation of cranial and dental variables with dietary preferences in mammals: a comparison of macropodoids and ungulates[/url]. Mem. Qd. Mus. 28(1): 349-366.

Menkhorst, P. (2008). Bettongia gaimardi. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.1. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 24 September 2011.

Ogilby, J. Douglas. (1892). [url=https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/938502#page/1/mode/1up]Catalogue of Australian Mammals, with Introductory Notes on General Mammalogy[/url]. Australian Museum, Sydney: Catalogue No. 16: viii + 142 pp.

Pledge, Neville S. (1990). [url=https://archive.org/stream/MemoirsQueensla28Quee#page/246/mode/2up]The Upper Fossil Fauna of the Henschke Fossil Cave, Naracoorte, South Australia[/url]. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum (Proceedings of the De Vis Symposium) 28(1): 247-262.

Ride, W. D. L. (1970). A Guide to the Native Mammals of Australia. Melbourne: Oxford University Press.

Rose, P. and Johnson, K. A. (1995). Tasmanian Bettong, Bettongia gaimardi, pp. 287-288. In: Strahan, Ronald (ed.). The Mammals of Australia. Chatswood, N.S.W.: Reed Books. 756 pp.

Short, Jeff. (1998). The extinction of rat-kangaroos (Marsupialia: Potoroidae) in New South Wales, Australia. Biological Conservation 86(3): 365-377. [[url=https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0006320798000263]Abstract[/url]]

Thomas, Oldfield. (1888). Catalogue of the Marsupialia and Monotremata in the collection of the British Museum (Natural History). London: British Museum (Natural History). xiii + 401 pp, including 33 pls.

Troughton, Ellis Le Geyt. (1943). [url=https://australianmuseum.net.au/uploads/documents/30260/ams368_v8-6_lowres.pdf#page=26]The kangaroo family. Rat Kangaroos, 2[/url]. The Australian Museum Magazine 8(6): 204-207.

Troughton, Ellis Le Geyt. (1957). Furred Animals of Australia, 6th edition. Sydney: Angus & Robertson.

Wakefield, N. A. (1967). Some taxonomic revision in the Australian marsupial genus Bettongia (Macropodidae), with description of a new species. Vict. Nat. 84: 8-22.

Waterhouse, G. R. (1841). [url=https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/74193#page/13/mode/1up]Marsupialia, or Pouched Animals (Mammalia, vol. XI)[/url]. In: Jardine, William (ser. ed.). The Naturalist's Library (vol. XXIV). Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars / London: Henry G. Bohn. xvi + 324 pp.
References A-D