Scientific Name
Bettongia anhydra
Species Authority
(Finlayson, 1957)
Synonym/s
Bettongia lesueur anhydra (Finlayson, 1957); Bettongia penicillata anhydra Finlayson, 1957
Common Name
Desert bettong
Locality
Lake McKay area, Northern Territory, Australia
Last Record
1933 (Terry, 1937?; McDowell et al. 2015)
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/71510353/0]Extinct[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/19192/bettongia-anhydra
Hypodigm
Notes
Wakefield (1967) synonymized [i]B. l. anhydra[/i] with [i]B. l. lesueur[/i].
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Finlayson, Hedley Herbert. (1957). Preliminary description of two new forms of Bettongia (Marsupialia). Annals And Magazine of Natural History 10: 552-554. [[url=https://www.google.com.au/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CB8QFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.tandfonline.com%2Fdoi%2Fabs%2F10.1080%2F00222935708655996&ei=9UnbVNe3FcLFmQW00oGwDw&usg=AFQjCNEY1Bff39W8Q6CCHTEduyuLE04CqA&sig2=iRWByizY2yz5udx0mDpbaw&bvm=bv.85761416,d.dGY]Abstract[/url]]

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Burbidge, A.A. & Zichy-Woinarski, J. 2016. Bettongia anhydra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T71510353A71510399. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-2.RLTS.T71510353A71510399.en. Downloaded on 18 December 2016.

Finlayson, Hedley Herbert. (1958). On central Australian mammals (with notice of related species from adjacent tracts). Part III—The Potoroinae. Rec South Aust Mus 13: 235-303.

McDowell, M.C. 2013. Late Quaternary faunal responses to environmental change and isolation on a large Australian land-bridge island. Unpublished Ph.D. Thesis, Flinders University, Adelaide.

McDowell, Matthew C., Haouchar, Dalal, Aplin, Ken P., Bunce, Michael, Baynes, Alexander and Prideaux, Gavin J. (2015). [url=https://jmammal.oxfordjournals.org/content/jmammal/96/2/287.full.pdf]Morphological and molecular evidence supports specific recognition of the recently extinct [i]Bettongia anhydra[/i] (Marsupialia: Macropodidae)[/url]. Journal of Mammalogy 96(2): 287-296.

McDowell, M. C., Prideaux, G. J., & Baynes, A. (2013). The elevation of Bettongia anhydra (Marsupialia: Macropodidae) to specific status. Late Quaternary faunal responses to environmental change and isolation on a large Australian land-bridge island, 58.

Terry, Michael. (1937). Sand and Sun. London: Michael Joseph Limited. [relevant citation?]

Wakefield, N. A. (1967). Some taxonomic revision in the Australian marsupial genus Bettongia (Macropodidae), with description of a new species. Victorian Naturalist 84: 8-22.

https://www1.data.antarctica.gov.au/aadc/biodiversity/taxon_profile.cfm?taxon_id=64791
References A-D