enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Theliderma stapes
Species Authority
(I. Lea, 1831)
Synonym/s
Quadrula stapes I. Lea, 1831
Common Name
Stirrupshell, Stirrup shell
Locality
Alabama & Mississippi, USA
Last Record
1984 (Suckling et al. 2004); 1986? 1989?
IUCN status
[url=http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/details/19043/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
http://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10866/quadrula-stapes-stirrup
Hypodigm
[b]Holotype:[/b] USNM 84212
Notes
References
[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Bogan, A. E. (1996). Theliderma stapes. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2. (http://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 23 April 2012.

Jones, R.L., W.T. Slack, and P.D. Hartfield. 2005. The freshwater mussels (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Unionidae) of Mississippi. Southeastern Naturalist, 4(1): 77-92.

Mirarchi, R. E. (2004). Alabama Wildlife. Volume One: A Checklist of Vertebrates and Selected Invertebrates: Aquatic Mollusks, Fishes, Amphibians, Reptiles, Birds, and Mammals. University of Alabama Press: Tuscaloosa, Alabama. 209 pp.

NatureServe. (2014). NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 7.1. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. Available http://explorer.natureserve.org. (Accessed: January 27, 2015 ).

Peacock, Evan. (2000). [url=http://www.csub.edu/~lhecht/Classes/BEHS501/Articles/AssessingBiasinArchaeologicalShellAssemblages.pdf]Assessing Bias in Archaeological Shell Assemblages[/url]. Journal of Field Archaeology 27(2): 183-196.

Stansbery, D. H. (1980). Comments on naiad mollusks being reviewed for possible addition to the Federal list of endangered and threatened wildlife and plants (unpublished report). 23 pp.

Suckling, Kieran, Slack, Rhiwena and Nowicki, Brian. (2004). [url=http://xxx.biologicaldiversity.org/publications/papers/ExtinctAndESA.pdf]Extinct and the Endangered Species Act[/url]. Centre For Biological Diversity. 63 pp.

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. (1987). Endangered and threatened wildlife and plants; endangered status fro Marshall’s Mussel (Pleurobema marshalli), Curtus’ Mussel (Pleurobema curtum), Judge Tait’s Mussel (Pleurobema taitianum), the Stirrup Shell (Quadrual stapes) and the Penitent Mussel (Epioblasma (=Dysnomia) penita). Federal Register 52(66): 11162-11168.

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. (1989). Recovery plan for five Tombigbee River mussels: Curtus’ pearly mussel (Pleurobema curtum), Marshall’s pearly mussel (Pleurobema marshalli), Judge Tait’s mussel (Pleurobema taitianum), penitent mussel (Epioblasma penita), and stirrup shell (Quadrulla stapes). USFWS Region 4, Atlanta, GA. 18 pp.

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS). 2000. Recovery plan for the Mobile River basin aquatic ecosystem. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Southeast Region, Atlanta, Georgia. 128 pp.

Williams, J. D. (1982). Distribution and habitat observations of selected Mobile basin unionid mollusks, pp. 61‑85 + 11 fig. In A.C. Miller (ed.). Report of freshwater mollusks workshop, 19‑20 May 1982. U.S. Army Engineer Waterways Experiment Station Environment Laboratory. Vicksburg, Mississippi. 184 pp.

Williams, James D., Bogan, Arthur E., Butler, Robert S., Cummings, Kevin S., Garner, Jeffrey T., Harris, John L., Johnson, Nathan A. and Watters, G. Thomas. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Arthur_Bogan/publication/320676940_A_revised_list_of_the_freshwater_mussels_Mollusca_Bivalvia_Unionida_of_the_United_States_and_Canada/links/59f3b4620f7e9b553eba7bfb/A-revised-list-of-the-freshwater-mussels-Mollusca-Bivalvia-Unionida-of-the-United-States-and-Canada.pdf]A revised list of the freshwater mussels (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Unionida) of the United States and Canada[/url]. Freshwater Mollusk Biology and Conservation 20: 33-58.

Williams, J. D., A. E. Bogan, and J. T Garner. 2008. Freshwater mussels of Alabama & the Mobile Basin in Georgia, Mississippi, & Tennessee. University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, Alabama. 908 pages.

Williams, J.D., S.L.H. Fuller, and R. Grace. 1992. Effects of impoundment on freshwater mussels (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Unionidae) in the main channel of the Black Warrior and Tombigbee Rivers in western Alabama. Bulletin of the Alabama Museum of Natural History, 13:1-10.
Acknowledgements