enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Pleurobema johannis
Species Authority
I. Lea, 1859
Synonym/s
Common Name
Alabama pigtoe
Locality
Alabama, USA
Last Record
?
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/17689/0]Synonym of [i]P. perovatum[/i][/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10356/pleurobema-johannis-alabama-pigtoe
Hypodigm
Notes
Now considered a synonym of [i]P. perovatum[/i] (Williams et al. 2017).
References
[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Bogan, A. and Cummings, K. (2012). Pleurobema perovatum. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.1. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 19 July 2013.

Cowie, Robert H., Régnier, Claire, Fontaine, Benoît, and Bouchet, Philippe. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/publication/315678140_Measuring_the_Sixth_Extinction_what_do_mollusks_tell_us]Measuring the Sixth Extinction: what do mollusks tell us?[/url] The Nautilus 131(1): 3-41.

Williams, James D., Bogan, Arthur E., Butler, Robert S., Cummings, Kevin S., Garner, Jeffrey T., Harris, John L., Johnson, Nathan A. and Watters, G. Thomas. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Arthur_Bogan/publication/320676940_A_revised_list_of_the_freshwater_mussels_Mollusca_Bivalvia_Unionida_of_the_United_States_and_Canada/links/59f3b4620f7e9b553eba7bfb/A-revised-list-of-the-freshwater-mussels-Mollusca-Bivalvia-Unionida-of-the-United-States-and-Canada.pdf]A revised list of the freshwater mussels (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Unionida) of the United States and Canada[/url]. Freshwater Mollusk Biology and Conservation 20: 33-58.

https://explorer.natureserve.org/servlet/NatureServe?searchName=Pleurobema+johannis
Acknowledgements