enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Pleurobema bournianum
Species Authority
I. Lea, 1840
Synonym/s
Common Name
Scioto pigtoe
Locality
Ohio, USA
Last Record
?
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/17675/0]Extinct[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10355/pleurobema-bournianum-scioto-pigtoe
Hypodigm
Notes
Now considered a synonym of [i]P. clava[/i] (Williams et al. 2017).
References
[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Bogan, A.E. (2000). Pleurobema bournianum. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 22 April 2012.

Cowie, Robert H., Régnier, Claire, Fontaine, Benoît, and Bouchet, Philippe. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/publication/315678140_Measuring_the_Sixth_Extinction_what_do_mollusks_tell_us]Measuring the Sixth Extinction: what do mollusks tell us?[/url] The Nautilus 131(1): 3-41.

Régnier, Claire, Fontaine, Benoît and Bouchet, Philippe. (2009). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/publication/24444057_Not_Knowing_Not_Recording_Not_Listing_Numerous_Unnoticed_Mollusk_Extinctions]Not Knowing, Not Recording, Not Listing: Numerous Unnoticed Mollusk Extinctions[/url]. Conservation Biology 23(5): 1214-1221.

Watters, G. Thomas, Hoggart, Michael A. and Stansbery, David H. (2009). [url=https://ohiostatepress.org/Books/Book%20PDFs/Watters%20Freshwater.pdf]The Freshwater Mussels of Ohio[/url]. Columbus, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 421 pp.

Williams, James D., Bogan, Arthur E., Butler, Robert S., Cummings, Kevin S., Garner, Jeffrey T., Harris, John L., Johnson, Nathan A. and Watters, G. Thomas. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Arthur_Bogan/publication/320676940_A_revised_list_of_the_freshwater_mussels_Mollusca_Bivalvia_Unionida_of_the_United_States_and_Canada/links/59f3b4620f7e9b553eba7bfb/A-revised-list-of-the-freshwater-mussels-Mollusca-Bivalvia-Unionida-of-the-United-States-and-Canada.pdf]A revised list of the freshwater mussels (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Unionida) of the United States and Canada[/url]. Freshwater Mollusk Biology and Conservation 20: 33-58.
Acknowledgements