Scientific Name
Obovaria haddletoni
Species Authority
(Athearn, 1964)
Synonym/s
Lampsilis haddletoni Athearn, 1964
Common Name
Choctawhatchee pocketbook, Haddleton lampmussel
Locality
Choctawhatchee River, Dale County, Alabama, USA
Last Record
c.1970 (before 1982)
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/11256/0]Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10384/haddleton-lampmussel
Hypodigm
Notes
Records of this species from Florida and Mississippi are unconfirmed.
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Athearn, H. D. (1964). Three new unionids from Alabama and Florida and a note on Lampsilis jonesi. The Nautilus 77(4): 134-139.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Anthony, J.L., Kesler, D.H., Downing, W.L. and Downing, J.A. 2001. Length-specific growth rates in freshwater mussels (Bivalvia: Unionidae): extreme longevity or generalized growth cessation? Freshwater Biology 46: 1349-1359.

Athearn, H.D. 1970. Discussion of Dr. Heard's paper. Malacologia 10(1): 28-31.

Athearn, H. D. (1998). Additional records and notes on the unionid fauna of the Gulf Drainage of Alabama, Georgia, and Florida. Occasional Papers on Mollusks, 5(76): 465-467.

Blalock-Herod, H.N., J.J. Herod, J.D. Williams, B.N. Wilson, and S.W. McGregor. (2005). A historical and current perspective of the freshwater mussel fauna (Bivalvia: Unionidae) from the Choctawhatchee River drainage in Alabama and Florida. Bulletin of the Alabama Museum of Natural History, 24: 1-26.

Butler, R. S. (1989). Distributional records for freshwater mussels (Bivalvia: Unionidae) in Florida and south Alabama, with zoogeographic and taxonomic notes. Walkerana, 3(10): 239-261.

Cowie, Robert H., Régnier, Claire, Fontaine, Benoît, and Bouchet, Philippe. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/publication/315678140_Measuring_the_Sixth_Extinction_what_do_mollusks_tell_us]Measuring the Sixth Extinction: what do mollusks tell us?[/url] The Nautilus 131(1): 3-41.

Cummings, K. and Cordeiro, J. (2012). Obovaria haddletoni. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.1. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 19 July 2013.

Garner, J.T., Blalock-Herod, H.N., Bogan, A.E., Butler, R.S., Haag, W.R., Hartfield, P.D., Herod, J.J., Johnson, P.D., McGregor S.W., Williams, J.D. 2004. Freshwater mussels and snails. In: R.E. Mirarchi (ed.), Alabama wildlife. Volume 1. A checklist of vertebrates and selected invertebrates: Aquatic mollusks, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds and mammals., pp. 15-58. The University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa.

Haag, W.R. and Rypel, A.L. 2011. Growth and longevity in freshwater mussels: evolutionary and conservation implications. Biological Reviews 86(1): 225-247.

Haag, W.R. and Staton, J.L. 2003. Variation in fecundity and other reproductive traits in freshwater mussels. Freshwater Biology 48: 2118-2130.

Johnson, R. I. (1967). Additions to the Unionid fauna of the Gulf Drainage of Alabama, Georgia and Florida (Mollusca: Bivalvia). Breviora, 270: 1-21.

Lydeard, C., Garner, J. T., Hartfield, P., Williams, J. D. 1999. Freshwater mussels in the Gulf region: Alabama. Gulf of Mexico Science 17(2): 125-134.

Mirarchi, R.E., J.T. Garner, M.F. Mettee, and P.E. O'Neil. (2004). Alabama wildlife. Volume 2. Imperiled aquatic mollusks and fishes. University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, Alabama. xii + 255 pp.

NatureServe. (2014). NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 7.1. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. Available https://explorer.natureserve.org. (Accessed: January 27, 2015).

Stansbery, D.H. 1971. Rare and endangered freshwater mollusks in eastern United States. In: Jorgensen, S.E. and Sharp, R.W. (eds), Proceedings of a symposium on Rare and Endangered Mollusks (Naiads) of the U.S, pp. 5-18. U.S Department of the Interior, Fish and Wilslife service, Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife.

Turgeon, D.D., J.F. Quinn, Jr., A.E. Bogan, E.V. Coan, F.G. Hochberg, W.G. Lyons, P.M. Mikkelsen, R.J. Neves, C.F.E. Roper, G. Rosenberg, B. Roth, A. Scheltema, F.G. Thompson, M. Vecchione, and J.D. Williams. (1998). Common and scientific names of aquatic invertebrates from the United States and Canada: Mollusks. 2nd Edition. American Fisheries Society Special Publication 26, Bethesda, Maryland: 526 pp.

Williams, James D., Bogan, Arthur E., Butler, Robert S., Cummings, Kevin S., Garner, Jeffrey T., Harris, John L., Johnson, Nathan A. and Watters, G. Thomas. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Arthur_Bogan/publication/320676940_A_revised_list_of_the_freshwater_mussels_Mollusca_Bivalvia_Unionida_of_the_United_States_and_Canada/links/59f3b4620f7e9b553eba7bfb/A-revised-list-of-the-freshwater-mussels-Mollusca-Bivalvia-Unionida-of-the-United-States-and-Canada.pdf]A revised list of the freshwater mussels (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Unionida) of the United States and Canada[/url]. Freshwater Mollusk Biology and Conservation 20: 33-58.

Williams, J. D., A. E. Bogan, and J. T Garner. (2008). Freshwater mussels of Alabama & the Mobile Basin in Georgia, Mississippi, & Tennessee. University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, Alabama. 908 pages.

Williams, J.D., Warren Jr., M.L., Cummings, K.S., Harris, J.L., Neves, R.J., 1993. Conservation status of freshwater mussels of the United States and Canada. Fisheries 18: 6–22.

Williams, J.D., Warren, M.L.Jr., Cummings, K.S., Harris, J.L. and Neves, R.J. in press. Conservation status of freshwater mussels of North America and Mexico.
Acknowledgements