Scientific Name
Lampsilis binominata
Species Authority
Simpson, 1900
Synonym/s
Common Name
Lined pocketbook
Locality
Alabama & Georgia, USA
Last Record
c. 1973 (Suckling et al. 2004)
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/11251/0]Extinct[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10387/lampsilis-binominata-lined-pocketbook
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Bogan, A. E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). (2000). Lampsilis binominata. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.1. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 19 July 2013.

Brim Box, J. and J.D. Williams. 2000. Unionid mollusks of the Apalachicola Basin in Alabama, Florida, and Georgia. Bulletin of the Alabama Museum of Natural History No. 21.

Cowie, Robert H., Régnier, Claire, Fontaine, Benoît, and Bouchet, Philippe. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/publication/315678140_Measuring_the_Sixth_Extinction_what_do_mollusks_tell_us]Measuring the Sixth Extinction: what do mollusks tell us?[/url] The Nautilus 131(1): 3-41.

Régnier, Claire, Fontaine, Benoît and Bouchet, Philippe. (2009). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/publication/24444057_Not_Knowing_Not_Recording_Not_Listing_Numerous_Unnoticed_Mollusk_Extinctions]Not Knowing, Not Recording, Not Listing: Numerous Unnoticed Mollusk Extinctions[/url]. Conservation Biology 23(5): 1214-1221.

Suckling, Kieran, Slack, Rhiwena and Nowicki, Brian. (2004). [url=https://xxx.biologicaldiversity.org/publications/papers/ExtinctAndESA.pdf]Extinct and the Endangered Species Act[/url]. Centre For Biological Diversity. 63 pp.

Williams, James D., Bogan, Arthur E., Butler, Robert S., Cummings, Kevin S., Garner, Jeffrey T., Harris, John L., Johnson, Nathan A. and Watters, G. Thomas. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Arthur_Bogan/publication/320676940_A_revised_list_of_the_freshwater_mussels_Mollusca_Bivalvia_Unionida_of_the_United_States_and_Canada/links/59f3b4620f7e9b553eba7bfb/A-revised-list-of-the-freshwater-mussels-Mollusca-Bivalvia-Unionida-of-the-United-States-and-Canada.pdf]A revised list of the freshwater mussels (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Unionida) of the United States and Canada[/url]. Freshwater Mollusk Biology and Conservation 20: 33-58.
Acknowledgements