enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Fusconaia apalachicola
Species Authority
Williams & Fradkin, 1999
Synonym/s
Common Name
Apalachicola ebonyshell
Locality
Alabama, Florida & Georia, USA
Last Record
c. 1350 AD
IUCN status
Not evaluated
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/21313/fusconaia-apalachicola
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Williams, James D. and Fradkin, Arlene. (1999). [url=https://applcc.org/projects/trb/resources/PDF_Files_%20Neves_Library/WIL-YMA/Williams%20Fradkin%20Apalachiacola%20Basin.pdf/at_download/file][i]Fusconaia apalachicola[/i], a new species of freshwater mussel (Bivalvia: Unionidae) from precolumbian archaelogical sites in the Apalachicola basin of Alabama, Florida, and Georgia[/url]. Tulane Stud. Zool. Bot. 31(1): 51-62. [automatic download]
Acknowledgements