Scientific Name
Epioblasma torulosa
Species Authority
(Rafinesque, 1820)
Synonym/s
Dysnomia torulosa torulosa Rafinesque, 1820; Epioblasma torulosa torulosa (Rafinesque, 1820)
Common Name
Tubercled Blossom Pearly Mussel, Turberculed Riffle Shell, Tubercled Blossom, Tubercled-blossom Pearly Mussel
Locality
Alabama, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Ohio & Tennessee, USA
Last Record
?
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/7888/0]Extinct[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10366/epioblasma-torulosa-tubercled-blossom
Hypodigm
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Rafinesque, C. S. (1820). Monographie des coquilles bivalves fluviatiles de la Rivière Ohio, contenant douze genres et soixante huit espèces. Annales Generales des Sciences Physique, bruxelles 5: 287–322.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Bogan, A. E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). (2000). Epioblasma torulosa ssp. torulosa. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.1. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 19 July 2013.

Bogan, Arthur E. and Parmalee, Paul W. (1983). [url=https://naturalsciences.org/sites/default/files/files/documents/research-collections/Bogan_TN_Endangered_Mollusks.pdf]Tennessee's Rare Wildlife. Volume II: The Mollusks[/url]. Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency.

Cummings, K. and Cordeiro, J. (2012). Epioblasma torulosa. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.1. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 19 July 2013.

Mirarchi, R. E. (2004). Alabama Wildlife. Volume One: A Checklist of Vertebrates and Selected Invertebrates: Aquatic Mollusks, Fishes, Amphibians, Reptiles, Birds, and Mammals. University of Alabama Press: Tuscaloosa, Alabama. 209 pp.

NatureServe. (2014). NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 7.1. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. Available https://explorer.natureserve.org. (Accessed: January 27, 2015 ).

Parmalee, P. W. and Bogan, A. E. (1998). The Freshwater Mussels of Tennessee. University of Tennessee Press: Knoxville, Tennessee. 328 pp.

Turgeon, D.D., J.F. Quinn, Jr., A.E. Bogan, E.V. Coan, F.G. Hochberg, W.G. Lyons, P.M. Mikkelsen, R.J. Neves, C.F.E. Roper, G. Rosenberg, B. Roth, A. Scheltema, F.G. Thompson, M. Vecchione, and J.D. Williams. (1998). Common and scientific names of aquatic invertebrates from the United States and Canada: Mollusks. 2nd Edition. American Fisheries Society Special Publication 26, Bethesda, Maryland: 526 pp.

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. (1985). Recovery Plan for the Tubercled‑blossom Pearly Mussel Epioblasma (Dysnomia) torulosa torulosa (Rafinesque, 1820); Turgid‑blossom Pearly Mussel Epioblasma (Dysnomia) turgidula (Lea, 1858) and Yellow‑blossom Pearly Mussel Epioblasma (Dysnomia) florentina florentina. Atlanta, GA. 42 pp.

Watters, G. Thomas and Flaute, C. J. M. (2010). Dams, zebras, and settlements: The historical loss of freshwater mussels in the Ohio River mainstem. American Malacological Bulletin 28:1-12.

Watters, G. Thomas, Hoggart, Michael A. and Stansbery, David H. (2009). [url=https://ohiostatepress.org/Books/Book%20PDFs/Watters%20Freshwater.pdf]The Freshwater Mussels of Ohio[/url]. Columbus, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 421 pp.

Williams, James D., Bogan, Arthur E., Butler, Robert S., Cummings, Kevin S., Garner, Jeffrey T., Harris, John L., Johnson, Nathan A. and Watters, G. Thomas. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Arthur_Bogan/publication/320676940_A_revised_list_of_the_freshwater_mussels_Mollusca_Bivalvia_Unionida_of_the_United_States_and_Canada/links/59f3b4620f7e9b553eba7bfb/A-revised-list-of-the-freshwater-mussels-Mollusca-Bivalvia-Unionida-of-the-United-States-and-Canada.pdf]A revised list of the freshwater mussels (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Unionida) of the United States and Canada[/url]. Freshwater Mollusk Biology and Conservation 20: 33-58.

https://naturalsciences.org/sites/default/files/files/documents/research-collections/Bogan_TN_Endangered_Mollusks.pdf
Acknowledgements