enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Epioblasma biemarginata
Species Authority
(I. Lea, 1857)
Synonym/s
Dysnomia biemarginata, I. Lea 1857
Common Name
Angled riffleshell
Locality
Alabama/Kentucky/Tennessee, USA
Last Record
1970
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/7864/0]Extinct[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10376/epioblasma-biemarginata-angled-riffleshell
Hypodigm
5 specimens are in the Illinois Natural History Survey mollusc [url=https://www.inhs.illinois.edu/animals_plants/mollusk/]collection[/url]:

INHS 17042
INHS 20269
INHS 20270
INHS 20271
INHS 20273
Notes
The Angled Riffleshell was last seen in 1970 (Williams et. al. 2008). It is known to have occurred historically in three states: Alabama, Kentucky and Tennessee. Bogan (2000) lists Illinois as another state in which this species occurred. However, an extensive review of the literature (NatureServe, 2011) does not mention Illinois as a confirmed location of this species, nor does it even mention Illinois in the entire species account.
References
[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Bogan, A. E. (2000). Epioblasma biemarginata. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.1. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 17 September 2011.

Bogan, Arthur E. and Parmalee, Paul W. (1983). [url=https://naturalsciences.org/sites/default/files/files/documents/research-collections/Bogan_TN_Endangered_Mollusks.pdf]Tennessee's Rare Wildlife. Volume II: The Mollusks[/url]. Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency.

Cowie, Robert H., Régnier, Claire, Fontaine, Benoît, and Bouchet, Philippe. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/publication/315678140_Measuring_the_Sixth_Extinction_what_do_mollusks_tell_us]Measuring the Sixth Extinction: what do mollusks tell us?[/url] The Nautilus 131(1): 3-41.

Johnson, R.I. 1978. Systematics and zoogeography of Plagiola (= Dysnomia = Epioblasma), an almost extinct genus of freshwater mussels (Bivalvia: Unionidae) from middle North America. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, 148(6): 239-320.

NatureServe. (2014). NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 7.1. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. Available https://explorer.natureserve.org. (Accessed: January 28, 2015).

Ortmann, A.E. 1925. The naiad fauna of the Tennessee River system below Walden Gorge. The American Midland Naturalist, 9(7): 321-371.

Parmalee, P.W. and A.E. Bogan. 1998. The Freshwater Mussels of Tennessee. University of Tennessee Press: Knoxville, Tennessee. 328 pp.

Régnier, Claire, Fontaine, Benoît and Bouchet, Philippe. (2009). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/publication/24444057_Not_Knowing_Not_Recording_Not_Listing_Numerous_Unnoticed_Mollusk_Extinctions]Not Knowing, Not Recording, Not Listing: Numerous Unnoticed Mollusk Extinctions[/url]. Conservation Biology 23(5): 1214-1221.

Williams, James D., Bogan, Arthur E., Butler, Robert S., Cummings, Kevin S., Garner, Jeffrey T., Harris, John L., Johnson, Nathan A. and Watters, G. Thomas. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Arthur_Bogan/publication/320676940_A_revised_list_of_the_freshwater_mussels_Mollusca_Bivalvia_Unionida_of_the_United_States_and_Canada/links/59f3b4620f7e9b553eba7bfb/A-revised-list-of-the-freshwater-mussels-Mollusca-Bivalvia-Unionida-of-the-United-States-and-Canada.pdf]A revised list of the freshwater mussels (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Unionida) of the United States and Canada[/url]. Freshwater Mollusk Biology and Conservation 20: 33-58.

Williams, J.D., A.E. Bogan, and J.T. Garner. (2008). Freshwater Mussels of Alabama & the Mobile Basin in Georgia, Mississippi & Tennessee. University of Alabama Press: Tuscaloosa, Alabama. 908 pp.

https://naturalsciences.org/sites/default/files/files/documents/research-collections/Bogan_TN_Endangered_Mollusks.pdf
Acknowledgements