enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Epioblasma arcaeformis
Species Authority
(I. Lea, 1831)
Synonym/s
Dysnomia arcaeformis I. Lea, 1831
Common Name
Arc-form pearly mussel, Sugarspoon
Locality
Alabama/Kentucky/Tennessee, USA
Last Record
c.1940
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/details/7863/0]Extinct[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10378/epioblasma-arcaeformis-form-pearly-mussel
Hypodigm
3 specimens are in the Illinois Natural History Survey mollusc [url=https://www.inhs.illinois.edu/animals_plants/mollusk/]collection[/url]:

INHS 1287
INHS 20267
INHS 20268
Notes
References
[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Bogan, A. E. (2000). Epioblasma arcaeformis. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.1. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 17 July 2011.

Bogan, Arthur E. and Parmalee, Paul W. (1983). [url=https://naturalsciences.org/sites/default/files/files/documents/research-collections/Bogan_TN_Endangered_Mollusks.pdf]Tennessee's Rare Wildlife. Volume II: The Mollusks[/url]. Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency.

Burch, J. B. (1975). Freshwater unionacean clams (Mollusca: Pelecypoda) of North America. Malacological Publications: Hamburg, Michigan. 204 pp.

Cicerello, R.R., M.L. Warren, Jr., and G.A. Schuster. 1991. A distributional checklist of the freshwater unionids (Bivalvia: Unionoidea) of Kentucky. American Malacological Bulletin, 8(2): 113-129.

Cowie, Robert H., Régnier, Claire, Fontaine, Benoît, and Bouchet, Philippe. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/publication/315678140_Measuring_the_Sixth_Extinction_what_do_mollusks_tell_us]Measuring the Sixth Extinction: what do mollusks tell us?[/url] The Nautilus 131(1): 3-41.

Gordon, M.E. and J.B. Layzer. 1989. Mussels (Bivalvia: Unionoidea) of the Cumberland River review of life histories and ecological relationships. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Biological Report, 89(15): 1-99.

Mirarchi, R.E. 2004. Alabama Wildlife. Volume One: A Checklist of Vertebrates and Selected Invertebrates: Aquatic Mollusks, Fishes, Amphibians, Reptiles, Birds, and Mammals. University of Alabama Press: Tuscaloosa, Alabama. 209 pp.

NatureServe. (2014). NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 7.1. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. Available https://explorer.natureserve.org. (Accessed: January 28, 2015).

Parmalee, P.W. and A.E. Bogan. 1998. The Freshwater Mussels of Tennessee. University of Tennessee Press: Knoxville, Tennessee. 328 pp.

Régnier, Claire, Fontaine, Benoît and Bouchet, Philippe. (2009). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/publication/24444057_Not_Knowing_Not_Recording_Not_Listing_Numerous_Unnoticed_Mollusk_Extinctions]Not Knowing, Not Recording, Not Listing: Numerous Unnoticed Mollusk Extinctions[/url]. Conservation Biology 23(5): 1214-1221.

Williams, James D., Bogan, Arthur E., Butler, Robert S., Cummings, Kevin S., Garner, Jeffrey T., Harris, John L., Johnson, Nathan A. and Watters, G. Thomas. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Arthur_Bogan/publication/320676940_A_revised_list_of_the_freshwater_mussels_Mollusca_Bivalvia_Unionida_of_the_United_States_and_Canada/links/59f3b4620f7e9b553eba7bfb/A-revised-list-of-the-freshwater-mussels-Mollusca-Bivalvia-Unionida-of-the-United-States-and-Canada.pdf]A revised list of the freshwater mussels (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Unionida) of the United States and Canada[/url]. Freshwater Mollusk Biology and Conservation 20: 33-58.

Williams, J. D., A. E. Bogan, and J. T Garner. 2008. Freshwater mussels of Alabama & the Mobile Basin in Georgia, Mississippi, & Tennessee. University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, Alabama. 908 pages.

https://naturalsciences.org/sites/default/files/files/documents/research-collections/Bogan_TN_Endangered_Mollusks.pdf
Acknowledgements