Scientific Name
Chambardia letourneuxi
Species Authority
Servain, 1890
Synonym/s
See Notes
Common Name
Locality
Lower Nile, Egypt
Last Record
Early 1900's
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/184510/0]Extinct[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/23417/chambardia-letourneuxi
Hypodigm
16 shells (two halves per shell), exist in museum collections:

BMNH 1937-12-30-13154
SMF 12208
MNHN MP 0862
MNHN MP 0922
MNHN MP 0924
USNM 126496
MCZ MP.222
UMMZ 111963
USNM 86768
ANSP 47576

For phtographs of all specimens see [url=https://mussel-project.ua.edu/db/db.php?p=div&l=spp&n=897]here[/url].
Notes
Synonyms:

Chambardia bourguignati Servain, 1890
Chambardia locardiana Servain, 1890
Chambardia pharaonum Servain, 1890
Chambardia rhynchoidea Servain, 1890
Chambardia rhynchonella Servain, 1890
Chambardia letourneuxiana Simpson, 1900
Chambardia locardi Pallary, 1909
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Servain, G. (1890). [url=https://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/16122535]Des Acéphales lamellibranches fluviatiles du système Européen[/url]. Bulletins de la Société Malacologique de France 7: 281-323.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Cowie, Robert H., Régnier, Claire, Fontaine, Benoît, and Bouchet, Philippe. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/publication/315678140_Measuring_the_Sixth_Extinction_what_do_mollusks_tell_us]Measuring the Sixth Extinction: what do mollusks tell us?[/url] The Nautilus 131(1): 3-41.

Graf, D. and Cummings, K. (2007). Preliminary review of the freshwater mussels (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Unionoida) of northern Africa with an emphasis on the Nile. Journal Egyptian German Society of Zoology.

Van Damme, D. & Ghamizi, M. (2010). Chambardia letourneuxi. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 29 January 2012.

https://mussel-project.ua.edu/db/db.php?p=div&l=spp&n=897
Acknowledgements