enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Alasmidonta wrightiana
Species Authority
(Walker, 1901)
Synonym/s
Common Name
Ochlockonee arcmussel
Locality
Ochlockonee River, Florida, USA
Last Record
1931 (NatureServe, 2014)
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/778/0]Extinct[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10350/alasmidonta-wrightiana-ochlockonee-arcmussel
Hypodigm
Only known from 15 specimens.

[b]Holotype:[/b] MZUM 74938
Notes
Reports of this species from Georgia (Walker, 1901; Athearn, 1998) are likely in error (NatureServe, 2014).
References
[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Athearn, H.D. 1998. Additional records and notes on the unionid fauna of the Gulf Drainage of Alabama, Georgia, and Florida. Occasional Papers on Mollusks, 5(76): 465-467.

Bogan, A. E (2000). Alasmidonta wrightiana. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.1. (https://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 07 July 2011.

Clarke, A. H. (1981). The tribe Alasmidontini (Unionidae: Anodontinae), Part I: Pegias, Alasmidonta, and Arcidens. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 326: 1-101.

Clench, W.J. and R.D. Turner. 1956. Freshwater mollusks of Alabama, Georgia, and Florida from the Escambia to the Suwanee River. Bulletin of the Florida State Museum Biological Sciences, 1(3): 97-239.

Cowie, Robert H., Régnier, Claire, Fontaine, Benoît, and Bouchet, Philippe. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/publication/315678140_Measuring_the_Sixth_Extinction_what_do_mollusks_tell_us]Measuring the Sixth Extinction: what do mollusks tell us?[/url] The Nautilus 131(1): 3-41.

Johnson, R.I. 1967. Additions to the Unionid fauna of the Gulf Drainage of Alabama, Georgia and Florida (Mollusca: Bivalvia). Breviora, 270: 1-21.

NatureServe. (2014). NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 7.1. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. Available https://explorer.natureserve.org. (Accessed: January 27, 2015).

Régnier, Claire, Fontaine, Benoît and Bouchet, Philippe. (2009). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/publication/24444057_Not_Knowing_Not_Recording_Not_Listing_Numerous_Unnoticed_Mollusk_Extinctions]Not Knowing, Not Recording, Not Listing: Numerous Unnoticed Mollusk Extinctions[/url]. Conservation Biology 23(5): 1214-1221.

Turgeon, D.D., J.F. Quinn, Jr., A.E. Bogan, E.V. Coan, F.G. Hochberg, W.G. Lyons, P.M. Mikkelsen, R.J. Neves, C.F.E. Roper, G. Rosenberg, B. Roth, A. Scheltema, F.G. Thompson, M. Vecchione, and J.D. Williams. (1998). Common and scientific names of aquatic invertebrates from the United States and Canada: Mollusks. 2nd Edition. American Fisheries Society Special Publication 26, Bethesda, Maryland: 526 pp.

Williams, James D., Bogan, Arthur E., Butler, Robert S., Cummings, Kevin S., Garner, Jeffrey T., Harris, John L., Johnson, Nathan A. and Watters, G. Thomas. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Arthur_Bogan/publication/320676940_A_revised_list_of_the_freshwater_mussels_Mollusca_Bivalvia_Unionida_of_the_United_States_and_Canada/links/59f3b4620f7e9b553eba7bfb/A-revised-list-of-the-freshwater-mussels-Mollusca-Bivalvia-Unionida-of-the-United-States-and-Canada.pdf]A revised list of the freshwater mussels (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Unionida) of the United States and Canada[/url]. Freshwater Mollusk Biology and Conservation 20: 33-58.
Acknowledgements