enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Alasmidonta mccordi
Species Authority
Athearn, 1964
Synonym/s
Alasmidonta maccordi Athearn, 1964
Common Name
Coosa elktoe
Locality
Coosa River, St. Clair County, Alabama, USA
Last Record
1964 or prior
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/780/0]Extinct[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/10351/alasmidonta-mccordi-coosa-elktoe
Hypodigm
Known only from a single specimen collected from the Coosa River, within the St. Clair County boundary.
Notes
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Athearn, H. D. (1964). Three new unionids from Alabama and Florida and a note on Lampsilis jonesi. The Nautilus 77(4): 134-139.

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

Anonymous. (2008). "Alabama Mussel List" on www.outdooralabama.com (Accessed 1 May, 2011).

Clarke, A. H. (1985). The tribe Alasmidontini (Unionidae: Anodontinae). Part II: Lasmigona and Simpsonaias. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, 399: 1-75.

Cowie, Robert H., Régnier, Claire, Fontaine, Benoît, and Bouchet, Philippe. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/publication/315678140_Measuring_the_Sixth_Extinction_what_do_mollusks_tell_us]Measuring the Sixth Extinction: what do mollusks tell us?[/url] The Nautilus 131(1): 3-41.

Cummings, K. & Cordeiro, J. 2011. Alasmidonta mccordi. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2. . Downloaded on 22 April 2012.

Mirarchi, R.E. 2004. Alabama Wildlife. Volume One: A Checklist of Vertebrates and Selected Invertebrates: Aquatic Mollusks, Fishes, Amphibians, Reptiles, Birds, and Mammals. University of Alabama Press: Tuscaloosa, Alabama. 209 pp.

Régnier, Claire, Fontaine, Benoît and Bouchet, Philippe. (2009). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/publication/24444057_Not_Knowing_Not_Recording_Not_Listing_Numerous_Unnoticed_Mollusk_Extinctions]Not Knowing, Not Recording, Not Listing: Numerous Unnoticed Mollusk Extinctions[/url]. Conservation Biology 23(5): 1214-1221.

Turgeon, D.D., J.F. Quinn, Jr., A.E. Bogan, E.V. Coan, F.G. Hochberg, W.G. Lyons, P.M. Mikkelsen, R.J. Neves, C.F.E. Roper, G. Rosenberg, B. Roth, A. Scheltema, F.G. Thompson, M. Vecchione, and J.D. Williams. (1998). Common and scientific names of aquatic invertebrates from the United States and Canada: Mollusks. 2nd Edition. American Fisheries Society Special Publication 26, Bethesda, Maryland: 526 pp.

Williams, James D., Bogan, Arthur E., Butler, Robert S., Cummings, Kevin S., Garner, Jeffrey T., Harris, John L., Johnson, Nathan A. and Watters, G. Thomas. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Arthur_Bogan/publication/320676940_A_revised_list_of_the_freshwater_mussels_Mollusca_Bivalvia_Unionida_of_the_United_States_and_Canada/links/59f3b4620f7e9b553eba7bfb/A-revised-list-of-the-freshwater-mussels-Mollusca-Bivalvia-Unionida-of-the-United-States-and-Canada.pdf]A revised list of the freshwater mussels (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Unionida) of the United States and Canada[/url]. Freshwater Mollusk Biology and Conservation 20: 33-58.
Acknowledgements