enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Medionidus walkeri
Author
(Wright, 1897)
Synonym/s
Locality
Suwannee River basin, USA (southeastern)
Common Name
Suwannee moccasinshell
Last Record
1996
Rediscovered in
2012
IUCN status
[url=https://www.iucnredlist.org/details/12930/0]Critically Endangered[/url]
TSE forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/21670/medionidus-walkeri
Notes
References
[b]Species Bibliography[/b]

Cummings, K. & Cordeiro, J. 2012. Medionidus walkeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T12930A510583. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T12930A510583.en. Downloaded on 14 November 2016.

Deyrup, M. and Franz, R. (1994). Rare and Endangered Biota of Florida, Volume IV: Invertebrates. University Press of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, USA.

Heard, W. H. (1979). Identification Manual of the Freshwater Clams of Florida. State of Florida Department of Environmental Regulation.

Johnson, Nathan A., Mcleod, John M., Holcomb, Jordan, Rowe, Matthew and Williams, James D. (2016). [url=https://www.int-res.com/articles/esr2016/31/n031p163.pdf]Early life history and spatiotemporal changes in distribution of the rediscovered Suwannee moccasinshell [i]Medionidus walkeri[/i] (Bivalvia: Unionidae)[/url]. Endangered Species Research 31: 163-175.

Williams, James D., Bogan, Arthur E., Butler, Robert S., Cummings, Kevin S., Garner, Jeffrey T., Harris, John L., Johnson, Nathan A. and Watters, G. Thomas. (2017). [url=https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Arthur_Bogan/publication/320676940_A_revised_list_of_the_freshwater_mussels_Mollusca_Bivalvia_Unionida_of_the_United_States_and_Canada/links/59f3b4620f7e9b553eba7bfb/A-revised-list-of-the-freshwater-mussels-Mollusca-Bivalvia-Unionida-of-the-United-States-and-Canada.pdf]A revised list of the freshwater mussels (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Unionida) of the United States and Canada[/url]. Freshwater Mollusk Biology and Conservation 20: 33-58.
Acknowledgements