enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Pentagenia robusta
Species Authority
McDunnough, 1926
Synonym/s
Common Name
Robust burrowing mayfly, Robust pentagenian burrowing mayfly
Locality
Ohio River region, Indiana, Kentucky, Minnesota and Ohio, USA
Last Record
1926
IUCN status
[url=http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/details/40726/0]Extinct[/url]
TSE Forum thread
http://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/1801/pentagenia-robusta
Hypodigm
Notes
Recently extinct according to: http://www.entm.purdue.edu/mayfly/na-species-list.php
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

McDunnough, J. H. (1926). Notes on North American Ephemeroptera with descriptions of new species. The Canadian Entomologist 58(8): 184-196. [[url=http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract?fromPage=online&aid=8571940&fileId=S0008347X00071649]Abstract[/url]]

[b]Species Bibliography:[/b]

McCafferty, W. P. (1994). Distributional and classificatory supplement to the burrowing mayflies (Ephemeroptera: Ephemeroidea) of the United States. Entomological News 105 (January and February, 1994): 1-13.

World Conservation Monitoring Centre. (1996). Pentagenia robusta. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.1. (http://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 14 July 2012.
Acknowledgements