enfrdeitjaptrues

Scientific Name
Ephemera compar
Species Authority
Hagen, 1875
Synonym/s
Common Name
Colorado burrowing mayfly
Locality
Foothills, Colorado, USA
Last Record
?
IUCN status
Not evaluated
TSE Forum thread
https://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/1802/ephemera-compar
Hypodigm
Notes
Recently extinct according to: https://www.entm.purdue.edu/mayfly/na-species-list.php
References
[b]Original Scientific Description:[/b]

Hagen, Hermann August. (1875). [url=https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/33306893#page/797/mode/1up]Report of the Pseudo-Neuroptera and Neuroptera collected by Lieut. W. L. Carpenter in 1873 in Colorado[/url], pp. 571-606. In: Haden, V. F. (ed.). Annual Report on the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories, embracing Colorado, being a report of progress of the explorations for the year 1873.

[b]Species Bibliography[/b]

Edmunds jnr., George F. and McCafferty, W. P. (1984). [url=https://www.ephemeroptera-galactica.com/pubs/pub_e/pubedmundsg1984p186.pdf][i]Ephemera compar[/i]: an obscure Colorado burrowing mayfly (Ephemeroptera: Ephemeridae)[/url]. Entomological News 95(5): 186-188.

McCafferty, W. P. (2001). [url=https://www.ephemeroptera-galactica.com/pubs/pub_m/pubmccaffertyw2001p210.pdf]Status of some historically unfamiliar American mayflies (Ephemeroptera)[/url]. Pan-Pacific Entomologist 77(3): 210-218.
Acknowledgements